Oklahoma Code § 21-1716
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Theft of domestic animals or implements of husbandry
A.  Any person in this state who shall steal any horse, jackass,
jennet, mule, cow, hog or implement of husbandry as defined in
Section 1-125 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a Class C2 felony offense punishable by
imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a
term of not less than three (3) years nor more than ten (10) years,
or by a fine in an amount that is equal to three times the value of
animals and machinery that were stolen but not more than Five
Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00), or by both such fine and
imprisonment.  Each head of cattle stolen may constitute a separate
offense and may be punishable as a separate violation.
B.  Any person in this state who shall steal any dog, sheep or
goat shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class D3 felony offense
punishable by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through
F of Section 20P of this title, or by a fine in an amount that is
equal to three times the value of the animals that were stolen but
not more than Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00), or by
both such fine and imprisonment.
C.  The word "horse" as used in this section includes all
animals of the equine species, and the word "cow" includes all
animals of the bovine species.
D.  Persons convicted of violating the provisions of subsection
A of this section shall be registered by the Oklahoma Department of
Agriculture, Food, and Forestry in the Livestock Offender Registry
created in Section 2-16.1 of Title 2 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
E.  The county in which the offender is convicted shall submit a
certified copy of the judgment and sentence confirming the
conviction for entry in the Livestock Offender Registry to the
Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry or, if
designated by the Department, to a statewide livestock organization.
In lieu of sending a paper copy of the judgment and sentence
required by this subsection, the county may transmit the conviction
information by using an electronic method authorized by the Oklahoma
Department of Agriculture, Food, and Forestry.
R.L. 1910, § 2667.  Amended by Laws 1910-11, c. 92, p. 202, § 1;
Laws 1939, p. 13, § 1; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 394, eff. July 1, 1999;
Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 286, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002,
c. 324, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2016, c. 89, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2016; Laws 2021, c. 141, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 32, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 251, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.