Oklahoma Code § 21-1685
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Cruelty to animals
Any person who shall willfully or maliciously torture, destroy
or kill, or cruelly beat or injure, maim or mutilate any animal in
subjugation or captivity, whether wild or tame, and whether
belonging to the person or to another, or deprive any such animal of
necessary food, drink, shelter, or veterinary care to prevent
suffering; or who shall cause, procure or permit any such animal to
be so tortured, destroyed or killed, or cruelly beaten or injured,
maimed or mutilated, or deprived of necessary food, drink, shelter,
or veterinary care to prevent suffering; or who shall willfully set
on foot, instigate, engage in, or in any way further any act of
cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty,
shall be guilty of a Class B5 felony offense and shall be punished
by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding five (5)
years, or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1)
year, or by a fine not exceeding Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).
Any animal so maltreated or abused shall be considered an abused or
neglected animal.