Oklahoma Code § 21-1542
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Obtaining property or signature under false pretenses -
Use of retail sales receipt or Universal Price Code Label to cheat
or defraud.
A.  Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another,
designedly, by color or aid of any false token or writing, or other
false pretense, obtains the signature of any person to any written
instrument, or obtains from any person any money or property is,
upon conviction, guilty of a Class D3 felony offense punishable by
imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section
20P of this title if the value is One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00)
or more, or by a fine not exceeding three times the value of the
money or property so obtained, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.  If the value is less than One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00), the person is, upon conviction, guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not
exceeding one (1) year, or by a fine not exceeding three times the
value of the money or property so obtained, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.
B.  Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another,
possesses, uses, utters, transfers, makes, manufactures,
counterfeits, or reproduces a retail sales receipt or a Universal
Price Code Label is, upon conviction, guilty of a Class D3 felony
offense punishable by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B
through F of Section 20P of this title if the value is One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00) or more, or by a fine not exceeding three times
the value represented on the retail sales receipt or the Universal
Price Code Label, or by both such fine and imprisonment.  If the
value is less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), the person is,
upon conviction, guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment
in the county jail for a term not exceeding one (1) year, or by a
fine not exceeding three times the value represented on the retail
sales receipt or the Universal Price Code Label, or by both such
fine and imprisonment.  For purposes of this subsection, a series of
offenses may be aggregated into one offense when they are the result
of the formulation of a plan or scheme or the setting up of a
mechanism which, when put into operation, results in the taking or
diversion of money or property on a recurring basis.  When all acts
result from a continuing course of conduct, they may be aggregated
into one crime.  Acts forming an integral part of the first taking
which facilitate subsequent takings, or acts taken in preparation of
several takings which facilitate subsequent takings, are relevant to
determine the intent of the party to commit a continuing crime.
R.L. 1910, § 2694.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 139, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
1997; Laws 2016, c. 221, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2025, c. 486,
§ 687, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.