Oklahoma Code § 21-142A-1
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Definitions
For purposes of the Oklahoma Victim's Rights Act:
1.  "Crime victim" or "victim" means any person against whom a
crime or delinquent act was committed or a person directly and
proximately harmed by the commission of a crime or delinquent act,
except homicide, in which case the victim may be a surviving family
member including a stepbrother, stepsister or stepparent, or the
estate when there are no surviving family members other than the
defendant, and who, as a direct result of the crime, suffers injury,
loss of earnings, out-of-pocket expenses, or loss or damage to
property, and who is entitled to restitution from an offender
pursuant to an order of restitution imposed by a sentencing court
under the laws of this state.  The term "victim" does not include
the accused or a person whom the court finds would not act in the
best interests of a person who is deceased or incompetent, a minor
or an incapacitated victim;
2.  "Injury" means any physical, mental, or emotional harm
caused by the conduct of an offender and includes the expenses
incurred for medical, psychiatric, psychological, or generally
accepted remedial treatment of the actual bodily or mental harm,
including pregnancy and death, directly resulting from a crime and
aggravation of existing physical injuries, if additional losses can
be attributed to the direct result of the crime;
3.  "Loss of earnings" means the deprivation of earned income or
of the ability to earn previous levels of income as a direct result
of a crime and the loss of the cash equivalent of Social Security,
railroad retirement, pension plan, retirement plan, disability,
veteran's retirement, court-ordered child support or court-ordered
spousal support, where the payment is the primary source of the
victim's income, and where the victim is deprived of the money as a
direct result of the crime;
4.  "Members of the immediate family" means the spouse, a child
by birth or adoption, a stepchild, a parent by birth or adoption, a
stepparent, a grandparent, a grandchild, a sibling, or a stepsibling
of each victim;
5.  "Out-of-pocket loss" means the unreimbursed and
nonreimbursable expenses or indebtedness incurred for medical care,
nonmedical care, or other services necessary for the treatment of
the actual bodily or mental harm, including pregnancy and funeral
expenses, directly resulting from the crime and aggravation of
existing physical injuries, if additional losses can be attributed
directly to the crime; the unreimbursed and nonreimbursable expenses
for damage to real and personal property as a direct result of the
crime, and unreimbursed and nonreimbursable economic losses incurred
as a consequence of participation in prosecution and proceedings
related to the crime;
6.  "Property" means any real or personal property;
7.  "Restitution" means the return of property to the crime
victim or payments in cash or the equivalent thereof, and payment in
cash or the equivalent thereof as reparation for injury, loss of
earnings, and out-of-pocket loss ordered by the court in the
disposition of a criminal proceeding;
8.  "Victim impact statements" means information about the
financial, emotional, psychological, and physical effects of a
violent crime on each victim and members of their immediate family,
or person designated by the victim or by family members of the
victim and includes information about the victim, circumstances
surrounding the crime, the manner in which the crime was
perpetrated, and the opinion of the victim of a recommended
sentence; and
9.  "Violent crime" means any crime listed in paragraph 2 of
Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any attempt,
conspiracy or solicitation to commit any such crime or the crime of
negligent homicide pursuant to Section 11-903 of Title 47 of the
Oklahoma Statutes or the crime of causing great bodily injury while
driving under the influence of intoxicating substance pursuant to
Section 11-904 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 357, § 2, emerg. eff. June 9, 1997.  Amended
by Laws 2010, c. 135, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2014, c. 258, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2019, c. 438, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.