Oklahoma Code § 21-142.20
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Sexual Assault Examination Fund - Establishment
A.  A Sexual Assault Examination Fund shall be established for
the purpose of providing to a victim of a sexual assault a forensic
medical examination by a qualified licensed health care professional
and to provide to the victim medications as directed by the health
care professional.
B.  As used in this section:
1.  “Sexual assault” means:
a. rape, or rape by instrumentation, as defined in
Sections 1111, 1111.1 and 1114 of this title, or
b. forcible sodomy, as defined in Section 888 of this
title; and
2.  “Qualified licensed health care professional” means a
physician, registered nurse, or other licensed health care
professional qualified by training and experience to perform sexual
assault examinations.
C.  The Crime Victims Compensation Board is authorized to pay
for this examination and the medications directed by the qualified
licensed health care professional upon application submitted by the
victim of a sexual assault.
D.  The Crime Victims Compensation Board shall establish the
procedures for disbursement of the Sexual Assault Examination Fund,
but in no event shall the Crime Victims Compensation Board pay an
amount to exceed:
1.  Eight Hundred Dollars ($800.00) for a sexual assault
examination; and
2.  One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for medications which are
related to the sexual assault and directed and deemed necessary by
the health care professional.
Such payments shall not exceed the amounts specified by this
subsection regardless of the amount of any individual bills
comprising the claim.  Payments shall be made only upon claims
signed by the victim or guardian and health care professional.
E.  The District Attorneys Council is hereby authorized to
transfer funds, as specified in the appropriations bill annually,
from the Crime Victims Compensation Fund to the Sexual Assault
Examination Fund for the payment of sexual assault forensic
examinations and medications, pursuant to this section.
F.  Nothing in this section shall prevent the Legislature from
appropriating money to the Sexual Assault Examination Fund for the
payment of sexual assault forensic examinations and medications,
pursuant to this section.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 177, § 2, emerg. eff. April 16, 1982.
Amended by Laws 1984, c. 280, § 9, operative July 1, 1984; Laws
1991, c. 137, § 1, emerg. eff. April 29, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 348, §
1, emerg. eff. June 4, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 325, § 11, emerg. eff.
June 7, 1993; Laws 2001, c. 279, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2007,
c. 171, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2008, c. 283, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2008; Laws 2023, c. 343, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.