Oklahoma Code § 21-1289.30
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Requests for certification for the transfer or making
of a firearm – Court review of certification decisions.
A.  When certification by a chief law enforcement officer is
required by federal law or regulation for the transfer or making of
a firearm, the chief law enforcement officer shall, within fifteen
(15) days of receipt of a request for certification, provide such
certification if the applicant is not prohibited by law from
receiving the firearm or the applicant is not the subject of a
proceeding that could result in the applicant being prohibited by
law from receiving the firearm.  If the applicant is prohibited by
law from receiving the firearm or the applicant is the subject of a
proceeding that could result in such prohibition, the chief law
enforcement officer shall provide written notification to the
applicant that certification has been denied and state the reasons
for such findings.
B.  An applicant whose request for certification is denied may
appeal the decision of the chief law enforcement officer to the
district court that is located in the county in which the applicant
resides.  The court shall review the decision of the chief law
enforcement officer to deny the certification de novo.  If the court
finds that the applicant is not prohibited by law from receiving the
firearm or the applicant is not the subject of a proceeding that
could result in such prohibition, the court shall order the chief
law enforcement officer to issue the certification and shall award
court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the applicant.
C.  For purposes of this section:
1.  "Certification" means the participation and assent of the
chief law enforcement officer necessary under federal law for the
approval of the application to transfer or make a firearm;
2.  "Chief law enforcement officer" means any official that the
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, or any
successor agency, identifies by regulation or otherwise as eligible
to provide any required certification for applications to transfer
or make a firearm; and
3.  "Firearm" shall have the same meaning as provided for in the
National Firearms Act, subsection a of Section 5845 of Title 26 of
the United States Code.