Oklahoma Code § 21-1289.18
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Definitions
DEFINITIONS
A.  "Sawed-off shotgun" shall mean any firearm capable of
discharging a series of projectiles of any material which may
reasonably be expected to be able to cause lethal injury, with a
barrel or barrels less than eighteen (18) inches in length, and
using a combustible propellant charge, but does not include any
weapon so designed with a barrel less than eighteen (18) inches in
length, provided it has an overall length of twenty-six (26) inches
or more.
B.  "Sawed-off rifle" shall mean any rifle having a barrel or
barrels of less than sixteen (16) inches in length or any weapon
made from a rifle (whether by alteration, modification, or
otherwise) if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of
less than twenty-six (26) inches in length, including the stock
portion.
C.  Every person who knowingly has in his possession or under
his immediate control a sawed-off shotgun or a sawed-off rifle,
whether concealed or not, shall upon conviction be guilty of a Class
D2 felony offense for the possession of such device, and shall be
punishable by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00),
or imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of
Section 20O of this title, or both such fine and imprisonment.
D.  This section shall not apply to any firearm that is lawfully
possessed under federal law or that is otherwise not regulated as a
"firearm" pursuant to the National Firearms Act.
E.  The term "firearm" as used in this section and in the
Oklahoma Firearms Act of 1971, shall not include an "antique
firearm" as defined in 18 U.S.C., Section 921 (2006).
Added by Laws 1981, c. 155, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1986, c. 240, § 3,
eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 331, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 225, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2019, c.
63, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 598, eff. Jan. 1,
2026.