Oklahoma Code § 21-1273
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Allowing minors to possess firearms
ALLOWING MINORS TO POSSESS FIREARMS
A.  It shall be unlawful for any person within this state to
sell or give to any child any of the arms or weapons designated in
Section 1272 of this title; provided, the provisions of this section
shall not prohibit a parent of a child or legal guardian of a child,
or a person acting with the permission of the parent of the child or
legal guardian of the child, from giving the child a firearm for
participation in hunting animals or fowl, hunter safety classes,
education and training in the safe use and handling of firearms,
target shooting, skeet, trap or other sporting events or
competitions, except as provided in subsection B of this section.
B.  It shall be unlawful for any parent or guardian to
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly permit his or her child to
possess any of the arms or weapons designated in Section 1272 of
this title, including any firearm, if such parent is aware of a
substantial risk that the child will use the weapon to commit a
criminal offense or if the child has either been adjudicated a
delinquent or has been convicted as an adult for any criminal
offense that contains as an element the threat or use of physical
force against the person of another.
C.  It shall be unlawful for any child to possess any of the
arms or weapons designated in Section 1272 of this title, except
firearms used for participation in hunting animals or fowl, hunter
safety classes, education and training in the safe use and handling
of firearms, target shooting, skeet, trap or other sporting events
or competitions.  Provided, this section shall not authorize the
possession of such weapons by any person who is subject to the
provisions of Section 1283 of this title.
D.  Any person violating the provisions of this section shall,
upon conviction, be punished as provided in Section 1276 of this
title, and, any child violating the provisions of this section shall
be subject to adjudication as a delinquent.  In addition, any person
violating the provisions of subsection A or B of this section shall
be liable for civil damages for any injury or death to any person
and for any damage to property, as provided in Section 10 of Title
23 of the Oklahoma Statutes, resulting from any discharge of a
firearm by the child or use of any other weapon that the person had
given to the child or permitted the child to possess.  Any person
convicted of violating the provisions of this section after having
been issued a handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the
Oklahoma Self-Defense Act may be liable for an administrative
violation as provided in Section 1276 of this title.
E.  As used in this section, "child" means a person under
eighteen (18) years of age.
R.L.1910, § 2547.  Amended by Laws 1993, c. 309, § 2, emerg. eff.
June 7, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 290, § 52, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1995,
c. 272, § 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Laws 2000, c. 382, § 13, eff. July
1, 2000; Laws 2012, c. 259, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2014, c.
193, § 1.