Oklahoma Code § 21-1247
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Smoking in certain public areas, indoor workplaces, and
educational facilities prohibited - Exemptions - Penalty.
A.  The possession of lighted tobacco in any form is a public
nuisance and dangerous to public health and is hereby prohibited
when such possession is in any indoor place used by or open to the
public, all parts of a zoo to which the public may be admitted,
whether indoors or outdoors, public transportation or any indoor
workplace, except where specifically allowed by law.  Commercial
airport operators may prohibit the use of lighted tobacco or lighted
marijuana or the vaping of marijuana in any area that is open to or
used by the public whether located indoors or outdoors, provided
that the outdoor area is within one hundred seventy-five (175) feet
from an entrance.
As used in this section, "indoor workplace" means any indoor
place of employment or employment-type service for or at the request
of another individual or individuals, or any public or private
entity, whether part-time or full-time and whether for compensation
or not.  Such services shall include, without limitation, any
service performed by an owner, employee, independent contractor,
agent, partner, proprietor, manager, officer, director, apprentice,
trainee, associate, servant or volunteer.  An indoor workplace
includes work areas, employee lounges, restrooms, conference rooms,
classrooms, employee cafeterias, hallways, any other spaces used or
visited by employees and all space between a floor and ceiling that
is predominantly or totally enclosed by walls or windows, regardless
of doors, doorways, open or closed windows, stairways or the like.
The provisions of this section shall apply to such indoor workplace
at any given time, whether or not work is being performed.
B.  All buildings and other properties, or portions thereof,
owned or operated by this state shall be designated as nonsmoking.
The tobacco smoking provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
veterans centers operated by this state pursuant to the provisions
of Section 221 et seq. of Title 72 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which
shall be designated nonsmoking effective January 1, 2015, at which
time veterans centers may establish outdoor designated smoking areas
for resident veterans only.  Smoking tobacco shall only be allowed
in designated outdoor smoking areas.
C.  Any building, property or portion of any building or
property owned or operated by a county or municipal government, or
any trust or authority with a county or municipal government as the
beneficiary, at the discretion of the county or municipal governing
body, may be designated as a smoke-free location.  For the purposes
of this subsection, "smoke-free location" means a location where the
use of tobacco, nicotine, marijuana or other lawful products
consumed in a smoked or vaporized manner are prohibited.
D.  All educational facilities or portions thereof as defined in
the Smoking in Public Places and Indoor Workplaces Act and all
educational facilities as defined in the 24/7 Tobacco-free Schools
Act shall be designated as nonsmoking as provided for in Section 1-
1523 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  All campuses, buildings
and grounds, or portions thereof, owned or operated by an
institution within The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education may
be designated as tobacco and marijuana free including smoking or
smokeless tobacco or smokable or vaporable marijuana, by the
institution upon adoption of a policy stating the restrictions for
the institution and an intent to enforce the penalty for violations
as set forth in subsection M of this section.
E.  No tobacco or marijuana smoking or marijuana vaping shall be
allowed within twenty-five (25) feet of the entrance or exit of any
building specified in subsection B, C or D of this section.
F.  The restrictions on tobacco smoking provided in this section
shall not apply to stand-alone bars, stand-alone taverns and cigar
bars as defined in Section 1-1522 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
G.  The restrictions on tobacco smoking provided in this section
shall not apply to the following:
1.  The room or rooms where licensed charitable bingo games are
being operated, but only during the hours of operation of such
games;
2.  Up to twenty-five percent (25%) of the guest rooms at a
hotel or other lodging establishment;
3.  Retail tobacco stores predominantly engaged in the sale of
tobacco products and accessories and in which the sale of other
products is merely incidental and in which no food or beverage is
sold or served for consumption on the premises;
4.  Workplaces where only the owner or operator of the
workplace, or the immediate family of the owner or operator,
performs any work in the workplace, and the workplace has only
incidental public access.  "Incidental public access" means that a
place of business has only an occasional person, who is not an
employee, present at the business to transact business or make a
delivery.  It does not include businesses that depend on walk-in
customers for any part of their business;
5.  Workplaces occupied exclusively by one or more tobacco
smokers, if the workplace has only incidental public access;
6.  Private offices occupied exclusively by one or more smokers;
7.  Workplaces within private residences, except that smoking
tobacco or marijuana or vaping marijuana shall not be allowed inside
any private residence that is used as a licensed child care facility
during hours of operation;
8.  Medical research or treatment centers, if tobacco smoking is
integral to the research or treatment.  Furthermore, the
restrictions on smoking or vaping of marijuana provided in this
section shall not apply to medical research or treatment centers, if
marijuana smoking or vaping is integral to the research or
treatment;
9.  A facility operated by a post or organization of past or
present members of the Armed Forces of the United States which is
* * *