Oklahoma Code § 21-1220
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Transporting alcoholic beverage or low-point beer —
Consuming or inhaling marijuana or secondhand smoke — Special
assessment — Exceptions — Penalty.
A.  1.  It shall be unlawful for any operator to knowingly
transport or for any passenger to possess in any moving vehicle upon
a public highway, street, or alley any alcoholic beverage or low-
point beer, as defined in Section 1-103 of Title 37A of the Oklahoma
Statutes, except in the original container which shall not have been
opened and from which the original cap or seal shall not have been
removed, unless the opened container is in the rear trunk or rear
compartment, which shall include the spare tire compartment in a
station wagon or panel truck, or any outside compartment which is
not accessible to the driver or any other person in the vehicle
while it is in motion.
2.  It shall be unlawful to consume marijuana or inhale
secondhand marijuana smoke due to another person’s consumption of
marijuana while operating a motor vehicle on a public highway,
street, or alley.  A person operating a motor vehicle on a public
highway, street, or alley shall not possess any open container that
contains marijuana in the passenger area of the motor vehicle.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed
guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished as
provided in subsection A of Section 6-125 of Title 37A of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
B.  Any person convicted of violating any provision of
subsection A of this section shall, in addition to any fine imposed,
pay a special assessment trauma-care fee of Two Hundred Fifty
Dollars ($250.00) to be deposited into the Trauma Care Assistance
Revolving Fund created in Section 1-2530.9 of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  The provisions of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this
section shall not apply to the passenger area of buses and
limousines; however, it shall be unlawful for the driver of the bus
or limousine to consume or have in the driver’s immediate possession
any intoxicating beverage or low-point beer.
D.  No city, town, or county may adopt any order, ordinance,
rule, or regulation concerning the consumption or serving of
intoxicating beverages or low-point beer in buses or limousines.
E.  As used in this section:
1.  “Bus” means a vehicle as defined in Section 1-105 of Title
47 of the Oklahoma Statutes chartered for transportation of persons
for hire.  It shall not mean a school bus, as defined by Section 1-
160 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, transporting children or a
vehicle operated pursuant to a franchise with a city or town
operating over a regularly scheduled route; and
2.  “Limousine” means a chauffeur-driven motor vehicle, other
than a bus or taxicab, as defined by Section 1-174 of Title 47 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, designed and used for transportation of
persons for compensation.
Added by Laws 1970, c. 290, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1990, c. 209, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 14, 1990; Laws 1995, c. 274, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1995;
Laws 2003, c. 30, § 1, emerg. eff. April 7, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 386,
§ 1, emerg. eff. June 3, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 291, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2005; Laws 2006, c. 16, § 1, emerg. eff. March 29, 2006; Laws 2025,
c. 210, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.