Oklahoma Code § 21-1176
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Use of electronic communication device to threaten,
intimidate, or harass a peace officer, public official, medical
provider, or crime victim.
A.  Whoever, with the intent to threaten, intimidate or harass,
or facilitate another to threaten, intimidate or harass, uses an
electronic communication device to knowingly publish, post or
otherwise make publicly available personally identifiable
information of a peace officer, public official, election official,
medical care provider, or crime victim, and as a result places that
peace officer, public official, election official, medical care
provider, or crime victim in reasonable fear of death or serious
bodily injury shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to
exceed six (6) months, or by a fine not to exceed One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.  Upon
conviction for a second or subsequent violation, the person shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed
one (1) year, or by a fine not to exceed Two Thousand Dollars
($2,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B.  To the extent the provisions of Section A apply to medical
care providers, the protections provided herein shall not apply when
the incident is unrelated to the provider’s professional duties.
C.  As used in this section:
1.  “Crime victim” shall have the same meaning as defined in
Section 142A-1 of this title;
2.  “Election Official” means a member or employee of the State
Election Board or a county election board, the Secretary of the
State Election Board or a county election board, or a person serving
as a precinct official or absentee voting board member appointed as
required by law;
3.  “Electronic communication” shall have the same meaning as
defined in Section 1172 of this title.  Electronic communication
does not include broadcast transmissions or similar communications
that are not targeted at any specific individual;
4.  “Electronic communication device” means any cellular
telephone, facsimile, pager, computer, or any device capable of
electronic communication;
5.  “Medical care provider” means a doctor, resident, intern,
nurse, nurse practitioner, nurses’ aide, ambulance attendant or
operator, paramedic, emergency medical technician, laboratory
technician, radiologic technologist, physical therapist, physician
assistant, chaplain of a health care facility, volunteer of a health
care facility, pharmacist, nursing student, medical student, member
of a hospital security force, and any other employee or contractor
working in or for a health care facility;
6.  “Peace officer” shall have the same meaning as that term is
defined in Section 99 of this title;
7.  “Personally identifiable information” means information
which can identify an individual including but not limited to name,
birth date, place of birth, mother’s maiden name, biometric records,
Social Security number, official state- or government-issued driver
license or identification number, government passport number,
employer or taxpayer identification number or any other information
that is linked or linkable to an individual, such as medical,
educational, financial or employment information;
8.  “Public official” means any person elected or appointed to a
state office in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of
state government or other political subdivision of the state; and
9.  “Publish” means to circulate, deliver, distribute,
disseminate, transmit, or otherwise make available to another
person.
Added by Laws 2021, c. 105, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.  Amended by Laws
2022, c. 318, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2022; Laws 2023, c. 170, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2023; Laws 2024, c. 452, § 10, emerg. eff. June 14, 2024.