Oklahoma Code § 21-1172
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Obscene, threatening or harassing telecommunication or
other electronic communications - Penalty.
A.  It shall be unlawful for a person who, by means of a
telecommunication or other electronic communication device,
willfully either:
1.  Makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is
obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent;
2.  Makes a telecommunication or other electronic communication
including text, sound or images with intent to terrify, intimidate
or harass, or threaten to inflict injury or physical harm to any
person or property of that person;
3.  Makes a telecommunication or other electronic communication,
whether or not conversation ensues, with intent to put the party
called in fear of physical harm or death;
4.  Makes a telecommunication or other electronic communication,
including text, sound or images whether or not conversation ensues,
without disclosing the identity of the person making the call or
communication and with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass
any person at the called number;
5.  Knowingly permits any telecommunication or other electronic
communication under the control of the person to be used for any
purpose prohibited by this section; and
6.  In conspiracy or concerted action with other persons, makes
repeated calls or electronic communications or simultaneous calls or
electronic communications solely to harass any person at the called
number(s).
B.  As used in this section, "telecommunication" and "electronic
communication" mean any type of telephonic, electronic or radio
communications, or transmission of signs, signals, data, writings,
images and sounds or intelligence of any nature by telephone,
including cellular telephones, wire, cable, radio, electromagnetic,
photoelectronic or photo-optical system or the creation, display,
management, storage, processing, transmission or distribution of
images, text, voice, video or data by wire, cable or wireless means,
including the Internet.  The term includes:
1.  A communication initiated by electronic mail, instant
message, network call, or facsimile machine including text, sound or
images;
2.  A communication made to a pager; or
3.  A communication including text, sound or images posted to a
social media or other public media source.
C.  Use of a telephone or other electronic communications
facility under this section shall include all use made of such a
facility between the points of origin and reception.  Any offense
under this section is a continuing offense and shall be deemed to
have been committed at either the place of origin or the place of
reception.
D.  Except as provided in subsection E of this section, any
person who is convicted of the provisions of subsection A of this
section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
E.  Any person who is convicted of a second offense under this
section shall be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense and shall be
punished by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F
of Section 20N of this title.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 233, § 1, emerg. eff. April 21, 1969.
Amended by Laws 1986, c. 215, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1993, c.
283, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 306, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 2004, c. 275, § 5, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 231,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2019, c. 357, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019;