Oklahoma Code § 21-1051
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Lottery defined - Consideration – Organizations permitted
to issue tickets.
A.  A lottery is any scheme for the disposal or distribution of
property by chance among persons who have paid, or promised, or
agreed to pay any valuable consideration for the chance of obtaining
such property, or a portion of it, or for any share of or interest
in such property, upon any agreement, understanding or expectation
that it is to be distributed or disposed of by a lot or chance,
whether called a lottery, a raffle, or a gift enterprise, or by
whatever name the same may be known.  "Valuable consideration" shall
be construed to mean money or goods of actual pecuniary value.
Provided, it shall not be a violation of the lottery or gambling
laws of this state for:
1.  The Oklahoma Lottery Commission to conduct a lottery
pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act;
2.  A bona fide resident merchant or merchants of a city or
town, acting in conjunction with the Chamber of Commerce or
Commercial Club of this state thereof, to issue free of charge
numbered tickets on sales of merchandise, the corresponding stub of
one or more of which tickets to be drawn or chosen by lot by a
representative or representatives of the Chamber of Commerce or of
the Commercial Club in the manner set forth on the tickets, the
numbered stub or stubs so drawn to entitle the holder of the
corresponding numbered issued ticket to a valuable prize donated by
the merchant;
3.  A bona fide community chest welfare fund on a military post
or reservation to issue numbered tickets in conjunction with
voluntary contributions to the fund, the corresponding stub or stubs
of one or more of the tickets to be drawn by lot under the
supervision of a military commander, the stub or stubs so drawn
entitling the ticket holder to a prize of some value.  Provided,
however, that no person shall sell tickets or receive contributions
to the fund off the military reservation;
4. a. A qualified organization to raise funds by issuing
numbered tickets in conjunction with voluntary
contributions to the qualified organization, the
corresponding stub or stubs of one or more of the
tickets to be drawn by lot under the supervision of an
official of the qualified organization, the stub or
stubs so drawn entitling the ticket holder to a prize.
As used in this paragraph, "qualified organization"
means:
(1) a church,
(2) a public or private school accredited by the
State Department of Education or registered by
the State Board of Education for purposes of
participating in federal programs,
(3) a student group or organization affiliated with a
public or private school qualified pursuant to
division (2) of this subparagraph,
(4) a parent-teacher association or organization
affiliated with a public or private school
qualified pursuant to division (2) of this
subparagraph,
(5) fire departments,
(6) police departments,
(7) organizations that are exempt from taxation
pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c) of
Section 501 of the United States Internal Revenue
Code, as amended, 26 U.S.C., Section 501(c) et
seq., or
(8) an "organization" as such term is defined in
paragraph 20 of Section 402 of Title 3A of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
b. Any raffle conducted by a qualified organization shall
be conducted by members of the qualified organization
without compensation to any member.  The organization
shall not hire or contract with any person or business
association, corporation, partnership, limited
partnership or limited liability company to conduct a
raffle, to sell raffle tickets or to solicit
contributions in connection with a raffle on behalf of
the organization;
5.  The Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation to conduct
controlled, draw, lottery or raffle hunts; or
6.  Savings promotion raffle accounts or programs pursuant to
Section 1 of this act.
B.  If the Oklahoma Education Lottery Act ceases to have the
force and effect of law pursuant to Section 735 of Title 3A of the
Oklahoma Statutes, the provisions of paragraph 3 of subsection A of
this section shall cease to have the force and effect of law.
R.L. 1910, § 2470.  Amended by Laws 1929, c. 19, p. 16, § 1; Laws
1957, p. 163, § 1; Laws 2003, c. 202, § 1; Laws 2004, c. 275, § 4;
Laws 2009, c. 2, § 3, emerg. eff. March 12, 2009; Laws 2018, c. 123,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2021, c. 193, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.
NOTE:  Laws 2004, c. 275, § 4 (and Laws 2003, c. 202, § 1, which it
amended) became effective upon approval by the people of Oklahoma of
State Question No. 705, House Bill Number 1278 of the 1st Regular
Session of the 49th Oklahoma Legislature (Laws 2003, c. 58, § 37),
at election held on Nov. 2, 2004.