Oklahoma Code § 21-1040.13a
Title 21. Crimes And Punishments: Facilitating, encouraging, offering or soliciting
sexual conduct or engaging in sexual communication with a minor or
person believed to be a minor.
A.  It is unlawful for any person to facilitate, encourage,
offer or solicit sexual conduct with a minor, or other individual
the person believes to be a minor, by use of any technology, or to
engage in any communication for sexual or prurient interest with any
minor, or other individual the person believes to be a minor, by use
of any technology.  For purposes of this subsection, “by use of any
technology” means the use of any telephone or cell phone, computer
disk (CD), digital video disk (DVD), recording or sound device, CD-
ROM, VHS, computer, computer network or system, Internet or World
Wide Web address including any blog site or personal web address, e-
mail address, Internet Protocol address (IP), text messaging or
paging device, any video, audio, photographic or camera device of
any computer, computer network or system, cell phone, any other
electrical, electronic, computer or mechanical device, or any other
device capable of any transmission of any written or text message,
audio or sound message, photographic, video, movie, digital or
computer-generated image, or any other communication of any kind by
use of an electronic device.
B.  A person is guilty of violating the provisions of this
section if the person knowingly transmits any prohibited
communication by use of any technology defined herein, or knowingly
prints, publishes or reproduces by use of any technology described
herein any prohibited communication, or knowingly buys, sells,
receives, exchanges, or disseminates any prohibited communication or
any information, notice, statement, website, or advertisement for
communication with a minor or access to any name, telephone number,
cell phone number, e-mail address, Internet address, text message
address, place of residence, physical characteristics or other
descriptive or identifying information of a minor, or other
individual the person believes to be a minor.
C.  The fact that an undercover operative or law enforcement
officer was involved in the detection and investigation of an
offense pursuant to this section shall not constitute a defense to a
prosecution under this section.
D.  Any violation of the provisions of this section shall be a
Class B4 felony offense, punishable by a fine in an amount not to
exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by imprisonment in the
custody of the Department of Corrections for a term of not more than
ten (10) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.  For purposes
of this section, each communication shall constitute a separate
offense.  Except for persons sentenced to life or life without
parole, any person sentenced to imprisonment for two (2) years or
more for a violation of this section shall be required to serve a
term of post-imprisonment supervision pursuant to subparagraph f of
paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of Title 22 of the
Oklahoma Statutes under conditions determined by the Department of
Corrections.  The jury shall be advised that the mandatory post-
imprisonment supervision shall be in addition to the actual
imprisonment.
E.  For purposes of any criminal prosecution pursuant to any
violation of this section, the person violating the provisions of
this section shall be deemed to be within the jurisdiction of this
state by the fact of accessing any computer, cellular phone or other
computer-related or satellite-operated device in this state,
regardless of the actual jurisdiction where the violator resides.
Added by Laws 1995, c. 66, § 4, eff. July 1, 1995.  Amended by Laws
2001, c. 360, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 110, § 1, eff.
July 1, 2002; Laws 2006, c. 183, § 2, emerg. eff. May 22, 2006; Laws
2007, c. 261, § 14, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 112,
eff. Jan. 1, 2026.