Oklahoma Code § 20-92i
Title 20. Courts: Candidate for district judge or associate district judge -
Residency - Persons removed from judicial office or who resigned
pending disciplinary proceedings.
To file as a candidate for the office of district judge or
associate district judge, one must have been a registered voter and
actual resident of the appropriate county for at least six (6)
months prior to the first day of the filing period.  Should no one
file for any such office, and should a vacancy thereby created be
filled by appointment according to law, there shall be no such
residency or durational registration requirement imposed on the
appointee, providing said appointee is otherwise qualified, nor
shall any person appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of
district judge or associate district judge be required to comply
with such residency or durational registration requirement in
becoming a candidate for a full term following such appointment.  No
one who has been removed from judicial office or who has resigned
from office pending disciplinary proceedings shall qualify to file
as a candidate for judicial office.