Oklahoma Code § 20-91.7b
Title 20. Courts: Business court judges — Appointment — Eligibility —
Term.
A.  1.  Each business court shall consist of one business court
judge to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of
the Senate.  If the Legislature is not in regular session when an
appointment is made, the appointee shall assume the office on an
interim basis until the Senate takes final action to either confirm
or reject the appointee.  The Governor shall choose an appointee for
any vacancy from a list of three candidates provided by the Speaker
of the House of Representatives.  If the Governor rejects all three
candidates, the Governor may request a subsequent list of candidates
from the Speaker.  The Speaker shall provide such subsequent list to
the Governor within forty (40) days of the request.  If such
subsequent list is not provided, the Governor may appoint any person
who meets the qualifications set forth in paragraph 2 of this
subsection.
2.  To be eligible for appointment, a business court judge shall
be:
a. at least thirty-five (35) years of age,
b. a United States citizen, and
c. a licensed attorney in good standing in this state
with ten (10) or more years of experience in:
(1) practicing complex civil business litigation,
(2) practicing business transaction law,
(3) serving as a judge or clerk of a court with civil
jurisdiction, or
(4) any combination of experience totaling ten (10)
years as described by divisions 1 through 3 of
this subparagraph.
B.  1.  A business court judge shall serve a term of eight (8)
years, except as otherwise provided by this subsection, beginning
September 1, 2025, and may be reappointed.  The first business court
judge appointed to Business Court Division II shall serve a term of
four (4) years beginning September 1, 2025, and may be reappointed.
A business court judge shall take the constitutional oath of office
required of appointed officers of this state and file the oath with
the Secretary of State.  A business court judge shall serve the full
term to which he or she was appointed and shall continue to serve
until a replacement is appointed and assumes office.
2.  If a vacancy occurs in the office of a business court judge
due to death, incapacity, resignation, or impeachment, the Governor
shall appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired
term in the same manner as the original appointment.
3.  Upon request by a business court judge, the Chief Justice
may appoint a district court judge to sit in designation temporarily
as a business court judge to assist in caseload management.  The
designated district court judge shall have the same authority as the
business court judge in relation to the cases assigned to them
during such designation.