Oklahoma Code § 20-30.14
Title 20. Courts: Additional divisions of Court of Civil Appeals — Court
of Existing Claims Division.
A.  1.  In addition to the provisions of Sections 30.1 through
30.19 of this title, and in addition to the four permanent divisions
established by Section 30.2 of this title, the Court of Civil
Appeals shall consist of as many additional divisions as the Supreme
Court may deem advisable to convene for prompt disposition of its
docket.  Each division shall consist of three Judges, at least two
of whom shall concur in any decision.  In the exercise of its powers
granted by Article VII, Section 6 of the Oklahoma Constitution, the
Supreme Court shall make temporary assignments of judicial officers,
active or retired, and lawyers, having prior to their assignment the
qualifications of a district judge, to sit on a division of the
Court of Civil Appeals convened under the authority of this section.
Each division of the Court of Civil Appeals shall select its
presiding Judge.  The Supreme Court may prescribe by rule where the
division shall sit and how that Court shall conduct its business and
practice before it.
2.  The Court of Civil Appeals shall establish a division to be
referred to as the Court of Existing Claims (CEC) Division of the
Court of Civil Appeals which shall replace the three-judge en banc
panel of the Workers’ Compensation Court of Existing Claims.  The
CEC Division of the Court of Civil Appeals shall be vested with
jurisdiction over all appeals in the same manner as appeals to the
three-judge en banc panel filed pursuant to the Workers’
Compensation Code or previous statute in effect on the date of an
injury that occurred before February 1, 2014.  In no event does the
CEC Division of the Court of Civil Appeals, as successor to the
three-judge en banc panel, have jurisdiction over any claim arising
on or after the effective date of this act.
B.  Each division of the Court of Civil Appeals convened under
the authority of this section shall have jurisdiction to determine
or otherwise dispose of any case assigned to it by the Supreme
Court, and its decisions, when final, shall be neither appealable to
the Supreme Court nor be subject to reexamination by another
division of the Court of Civil Appeals or by the Judges of that
Court sitting en banc.  The Supreme Court may recall a case from the
Court of Civil Appeals; it may review a decision of the Court of
Civil Appeals when a majority of its Justices direct that certiorari
be granted.  In any case assigned to it by the Supreme Court, the
Court of Civil Appeals shall have the power to issue writs of habeas
corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, and prohibition.
C.  The opinions of the Court of Civil Appeals shall be written
in the form prescribed by the Supreme Court.  No opinion of the
Court of Civil Appeals shall be binding or cited as a precedent
unless it has been approved by the Supreme Court for publication in
the official reporter.  The Supreme Court shall prescribe by rule
which opinion or decision, if any, of the Court of Civil Appeals
shall be published in the unofficial reporter.
D.  The jurisdiction, powers, duties and procedures of the Court
of Civil Appeals shall be as provided by rules of the Supreme Court
unless otherwise provided by statute.
E.  No judicial officer, except as otherwise authorized by law,
temporarily assigned to sit on the Court of Civil Appeals shall be
entitled to additional compensation for judicial service on that
Court.  Expenses of judicial officers and lawyers assigned to the
Court of Civil Appeals incurred in performing their duties shall be
reimbursed pursuant to the State Travel Reimbursement Act, Section
500.1 et seq. of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
F.  The Supreme Court shall prescribe by rule the scope of
review it will afford when a petition for certiorari to the Court of
Civil Appeals is filed.
Added by Laws 1981, c. 126, § 1, emerg. eff. May 4, 1981.  Amended
by Laws 1982, c. 336, § 4, emerg. eff. June 2, 1982; Laws 1991, c.
286, § 18, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1996, c. 97, § 10, eff. Nov. 1,
1996; Laws 2024, c. 279, § 1, eff. July 1, 2024.