Oklahoma Code § 20-1658
Title 20. Courts: Investigation of complaints
A.  The Council on Judicial Complaints shall promptly
investigate all complaints received by it, and shall determine the
proper disposition thereof, as provided in Sections 1651 through
1661 of this title.
B.  The Council shall have power to hold hearings, administer
oaths or affirmations, receive testimony and other evidence, and
issue and serve or cause to be served subpoenas requiring testimony
or the production of books, records, papers or other tangible
evidence.
C.  1.  Subject to funding limitations provided by law, the
Council, as needed, may retain, by contract, a court reporter and,
as needed, may retain an attorney by contract with either the Office
of the Attorney General or other counsel.
2.  No person acting as counsel to the Council on Judicial
Complaints shall be eligible for election or appointment to the
Judicial Nominating Commission during the term of his or her
employment or contract for services.
D.  The Council is hereby authorized to require in aid of its
investigatory functions the services of the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Investigation as provided for in Section 150.34 of Title 74 of the
Oklahoma Statutes or of any governmentally supported investigatory
agency or, upon authorization of the Board of Governors of the
Oklahoma Bar Association, of the services of the Oklahoma Bar
Association.
E.  In the event of contemptuous refusal to obey its lawful
orders, the Council may take steps necessary to maintain order in
its session; as to contempts not affecting the maintenance of order,
it shall certify the matter to the Chief Justice of the Supreme
Court, which shall assign the case for trial and appropriate
disposition to a judge of a district court.  In a contempt
proceeding in district court, the counsel for the Council on
Judicial Complaints shall act as prosecutor against the alleged
contemnor.
F.  1.  All proceedings under this section shall be held in
secrecy to the same extent as proceedings before a grand jury.
2.  A complainant or a witness appearing before the Council who
reveals or causes to be revealed to the public any information about
a proposed or pending judicial complaint shall be subject to a fine
not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).  The Council on
Judicial Complaints shall promulgate rules pursuant to the
Administrative Procedures Act governing proceedings under this
subsection.
3.  In addition to the fine provided for in paragraph 2 of this
subsection, any judicial officer who reveals or causes to be
revealed any information about a proposed or pending judicial
complaint shall be subject to public reprimand by the Court on the
Judiciary.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 251, § 8, emerg. eff. May 23, 1974.  Amended
by Laws 1997, c. 239, § 10, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 368, §
7, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 423, § 6, emerg. eff. June 10,
1999.