Oklahoma Code § 20-1503
Title 20. Courts: Examination for certification – Types of certification
A.  Every applicant who seeks to be examined for enrollment as a
certified shorthand reporter shall prove to the satisfaction of the
State Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand Reporters that he or
she:
1.  Is of legal age;
2.  Meets the requisite standards of ethical fitness; and
3.  Has at least a high school education or its equivalent.
B.  The examination for certification in one or more authorized
methods of shorthand reporting consists of two parts, designated
Part 1 and Part 2 as follows:
1.  Part 1 consists of the test as authorized by the Supreme
Court consisting of the following requirements: demonstrated
proficiency in reporting testimony and proceedings at a speed of not
more than two hundred (200) words per minute in taking a question-
and-answer type dictation and at a speed of not more than one
hundred eighty (180) words per minute in taking literary materials
which shall be designed to test the ability of an applicant to
accurately prepare a transcript of testimony and proceedings that is
reasonably free from spelling errors.  The Board may not increase or
decrease such minimum speed requirement, by rule or otherwise; and
2.  Part 2 is the Oklahoma Written Knowledge test which consists
of not less than twenty-five multiple choice questions relating to
Oklahoma law and court rules, duties of certified shorthand
reporters, and general court procedure.  The examination shall be
approved by the Supreme Court.  A person who has tested with the
Board and successfully completed the written knowledge portion of
the examination shall be allowed to retain the credit for that
portion for two (2) years from the date passed, and shall not be
required to retake that portion during the two-year period.
C.  An applicant who is academically dishonest when taking any
authorized examination is disqualified and may not take the
examination again until two (2) years have elapsed from the date of
the examination at which the applicant was disqualified.
D.  A certification issued under this section must be for one or
more of the following methods of shorthand reporting:
1.  Written shorthand;
2.  Machine shorthand; or
3.  Any other method of shorthand reporting authorized by the
Supreme Court.
E.  No person may engage in shorthand reporting in this state
unless the person is a licensed or certified shorthand reporter or
otherwise authorized by law or the Supreme Court.
Added by Laws 1970, c. 257, § 3, operative April 13, 1970.  Amended
by Laws 1978, c. 228, § 6, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1992, c. 1, § 3,
emerg. eff. March 10, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 130, § 3, eff. Jan. 1,
1996; Laws 1995, c. 338, § 18, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Laws 2003, c. 183,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2005, c. 66, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2005;