Oklahoma Code § 20-1313.7
Title 20. Courts: Medical expense liability fee - Remission of fees to
Medical Expense Liability Revolving Fund - Criteria for use of
monies.
A.  In addition to the fees imposed by Sections 1313.2 and
1313.3 of this title, any person convicted of any offense, excluding
municipal ordinances, traffic offenses and parking and standing
violations, but including violations of Section 11-902 of Title 47
of the Oklahoma Statutes, punishable by a fine of Ten Dollars
($10.00) or more or by incarceration or any person forfeiting bond
when charged with such offense, shall be ordered by the court to pay
a medical expense liability fee in the amount of Ten Dollars
($10.00) for each offense to the Medical Expense Liability Revolving
Fund provided for in Section 746.1 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.  The fee shall be in addition to and not in substitution
for any and all fines and penalties otherwise provided for by law
for such offense.
B.  The county court clerk shall cause to be deposited the
amount of Ten Dollars ($10.00) as collected, for every conviction as
described in this subsection.  The county court clerk shall remit
the monies in the fund on a monthly basis to the Medical Expense
Liability Revolving Fund.
The monies from the Medical Expense Liability Revolving Fund
shall be used when all of the following criteria are met:
1.  The county has not filed a claim against the fund in the
previous twelve (12) months;
2.  A county jail in this state is determined to be liable for
the medical expense or expenses of a state inmate or person in
custody on state charges as provided by law.  The minimum expense
amount that shall qualify for consideration is Six Thousand Dollars
($6,000.00) per ailment or injury;
3.  The county clerk of the county makes a written claim to the
State and Education Employees Group Insurance Board regarding a
county medical expense.  In addition to the written claim, all of
the medical records and bills shall be submitted that relate to the
medical expense under consideration; and
4.  It is determined that the state inmate or person in custody
on state charges lacks the ability and resources to cover the
medical expense or expenses.
C.  The Medical Expense Liability Revolving Fund shall not pay
any expenses in excess of One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00)
per state inmate or person in custody on state charges.  The State
and Education Employees Group Insurance Board shall pay valid
requests for reimbursements quarterly based upon a pro rata share of
available funds being distributed between all valid claims received
within the preceding quarter.  In the event there are insufficient
funds available to pay any outstanding requests, the Board shall pay
such requests only after sufficient funds have accumulated.  Nothing
in this subsection shall be construed to require payment in full of
any or all valid claims or the holding of any or all valid claims
until sufficient funds have accumulated to pay the claims in full.
D.  If the state inmate or person in custody on state charges
receives any type of compensation or award from a collateral source
as a result of the ailment or injury which is paid by the Medical
Expense Liability Revolving Fund, the state shall be subrogated to
the rights of a claimant to receive or recover from a collateral
source to the extent that medical expenses were awarded.