Oklahoma Code § 20-121.2
Title 20. Courts: Associate District Judges - Salary determination
A.  For purposes of determining the salaries of Associate
District Judges, the Federal Decennial Census shall be used to
determine the population of the county.
B.  Provided, however, in those counties in which the
population, according to the 1990 Federal Decennial Census, has
fallen below the population threshold for salary determination, the
salary of a sitting Associate District Judge shall not be lowered
below the salary for the population threshold for salary
determination based upon the population according to the 1980
Federal Decennial Census.
C.  Provided, however, in those counties in which the
population, according to the 1980 and 1990 Federal Decennial
Censuses, was below the population threshold for salary
determination, but the population rose above the population
threshold for salary determination between the 1980 and 1990 Federal
Decennial Censuses, the salary of an Associate District Judge
continuing in office or initially elected in 1994 shall not be
lowered if the judge or predecessor of the judge received a salary
increase during the time the population of the county rose above the
threshold population.  Within forty-five (45) days after the
effective date of this act, any judge who is subject to the
provisions of this subsection and whose salary was reduced shall
receive a one-time payment, in an amount equal to the difference of
the amount of their base pay after the reduction and the amount
their base pay would have been if the reduction had not occurred.