Oklahoma Code § 20-1208
Title 20. Courts: Powers of Board of Law Library Trustees
Such board of trustees, by a majority vote of all their members,
shall have power:
First:  To make and enforce all rules, regulations and bylaws
necessary for the administration, government and protection of such
library, and all property belonging thereto, or that may be loaned,
devised, bequeathed or donated to the same.
Second:  To remove any trustee for just cause, and fill all
vacancies that may from any cause occur on the board.
Third:  To define the powers and prescribe the duties of its
officers, and to provide for the time and manner of their selection.
Fourth:  To elect all necessary subordinate officers, including a
librarian and such assistants as may be necessary, and to prescribe
their duties and fix the salary of same, and at their pleasure
remove any such officer or assistant.
Fifth:  To purchase books, journals, publications, and other
personal property, the title to which shall be in the county.
Sixth:  To order the drawing and payment, upon properly
authenticated vouchers, duly certified by the president and
secretary, of money from the Law Library Fund, for any liability or
expenditure herein authorized, and generally to do all that may be
necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this act.