Oklahoma Code § 20-1104
Title 20. Courts: Retirement compensation
Each justice or judge who is a member of The Uniform Retirement
System for Justices and Judges upon retirement after June 30, 2004,
shall be entitled to receive as retirement compensation, until
changed by the Legislature, an annual amount, each monthly payment
of which shall be in an amount equal to four percent (4%) of the
average monthly salary received by him or her as a justice or judge
based on the highest three (3) years of active service multiplied by
the number of total years of service and reduced according to the
elected survivor option, if any.  The amounts of compensation
reported to the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System for the
Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges, by the Office of
Management and Enterprise Services prior to June 30, 2004, may be
conclusively presumed as valid regarding the source of the
compensation reported as salary for purposes of the accuracy of the
employees' contributions and the computation of salary for the
calculation of benefits.  This presumption shall not include any
computation error made by the Office of Management and Enterprise
Services or the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System on
behalf of the Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges.
Provided, however, that no justice or judge retiring after June 30,
2004, may receive a monthly retirement benefit in excess of one
hundred percent (100%) of the average monthly salary based on the
highest three (3) years of active service and found applicable to
such justice or judge at the time of retirement.  Retirement
compensation shall be payable monthly out of the State Judicial
Retirement Fund by warrants prepared by the Executive Director of
the Public Employees Retirement System and issued by the State
Treasurer.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 128, § 4, emerg. eff. April 8, 1968.  Amended
by Laws 1969, c. 328, § 3, emerg. eff. May 7, 1969; Laws 1971, c.
312, § 8, emerg. eff. June 24, 1971; Laws 1979, c. 255, § 3, eff.
July 1, 1979; Laws 1982, c. 360, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1982; Laws 1995,
c. 318, § 2, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 323, § 1, eff. July 1,
1997; Laws 1998, c. 419, § 6, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2002, c. 438,
§ 3, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 536, § 10, eff. July 1, 2004;