Oklahoma Code § 20-1102C
Title 20. Courts: Retirement benefit options
A.  Except as otherwise provided for in this section and Section
1104.2 of this title, members who join the Uniform Retirement System
for Justices and Judges on September 1, 2005, or thereafter, may
elect to have the retirement benefit paid under one of the options
provided in this section in lieu of having it paid in the form
stated in Section 1104 of this title.  The election of an option
must be made prior to the member's retirement date or to receipt of
a benefit after termination of service with a vested benefit.  A
specific person must be designated as joint annuitant at the time of
the election of Option A or B.  Election of an option is available
with respect to the vested benefit.  All retirement benefits of a
married member shall be paid pursuant to the Option A plan as
provided for in this section unless the spouse of a member consents
in writing for the unreduced benefits to be paid as provided for in
Section 1104 of this title. The spouse of the member is not required
to consent in writing to the election of the Option B plan by the
member.
B.  The amount of retirement benefit payable under an option
shall be based on the age and sex of the member and the age and sex
of the joint annuitant at the retirement date, and shall be such
amount as to be the actuarial equivalent of the retirement benefit
otherwise payable under Section 1104 of this title.
C.  The retirement options are:
Option A.  Joint and one-half to joint annuitant survivor.  A
reduced retirement benefit is payable to the retiree during his or
her lifetime with one-half (1/2) of that amount continued to the
joint annuitant during such joint annuitant's remaining lifetime, if
any, after the death of the retiree.  If the named joint annuitant
dies at any time after the member's retirement date, but before the
death of the retiree, the retiree shall return to the unreduced
retirement benefit, including any postretirement benefit increases,
the member would have received had the member not selected Option A.
The benefit shall be determined at the date of death of the named
joint annuitant.  This increase shall become effective the first day
of the month following the date of death of the named joint
annuitant, and shall be payable for the retiree's remaining
lifetime.  The retiree shall notify the Uniform Retirement System
for Justices and Judges of the death of the named joint annuitant in
writing.  In the absence of the written notice being filed by the
member notifying the Uniform Retirement System for Justices and
Judges of the death of the named joint annuitant within six (6)
months of the date of death, nothing in this subsection shall
require the Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges to pay
more than six (6) months of retrospective benefits increase.
Option B.  Joint and survivor.  A reduced retirement benefit is
payable to the retiree during his or her lifetime with that amount
continued to the joint annuitant during the joint annuitant's
remaining lifetime, if any, after the death of the retiree.  If the
named joint annuitant dies at any time after the member's retirement
date, but before the death of the retiree, the retiree shall return
to the unreduced retirement benefit, including any postretirement
benefit increases, the member would have received had the member not
selected Option B.  The benefit shall be determined at the date of
death of the named joint annuitant.  This increase shall become
effective the first day of the month following the date of death of
the named joint annuitant, and shall be payable for the retiree's
remaining lifetime.  The retiree shall notify the Uniform Retirement
System for Justices and Judges of the death of the named joint
annuitant in writing.  In the absence of such written notice being
filed by the member notifying the Uniform Retirement System for
Justices and Judges of the death of the named joint annuitant within
six (6) months of the date of death, nothing in this subsection
shall require the Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges
to pay more than six (6) months of retrospective benefits increase.
D.  If a member who is eligible to retire in accordance with the
provisions of this section or Section 1104 of this title but is not
actually retired or is eligible to vest or has elected a vested
benefit dies, the member's spouse may elect to receive benefits as a
joint annuitant under Option B, calculated as if the member retired
on the date of death, in lieu of receiving the member's accumulated
contributions.  However, no benefits shall be payable before the
date the deceased member would have met the requirements for a
normal or early retirement.  The provisions of this paragraph shall
be applicable to a surviving spouse of a deceased member who died
prior to the effective date of this act, but only if no benefits or
distributions have been previously paid.