Oklahoma Code § 20-1102A
Title 20. Courts: Disability retirement - Amount - Survivor benefits -
Determination of benefits.
A.  Any Justice or judge of the Supreme Court, Court of Criminal
Appeals, Court of Appeals, Workers’ Compensation Court or district
court who has reached the age of fifty-five (55) years and has
served as Justice or judge of any of the named courts in the State
of Oklahoma for a period of fifteen (15) continuous years or longer,
next preceding application for disability retirement, may receive as
retirement disability compensation a maximum monthly benefit in an
amount equal to four percent (4%) of the average monthly salary
received by the member when the member served as a Justice or judge
based on the last three (3) years of active service multiplied by
the total number of years of service on the named courts.  But in no
event may such retirement disability of a Justice or judge who
incurs a disability before July 1, 2004, exceed seventy percent
(70%) or one hundred percent (100%), for a Justice or judge who
incurs a disability after June 30, 2004, of the average monthly
salary based on the highest three (3) years of active service and
found applicable to such Justice or judge at the time of retirement,
when such Justice or judge is ordered to retire from office with
compensation by the Court on the Judiciary for the reason of
physical disability preventing the proper performance of official
duty.  The decree of the Court on the Judiciary shall set forth the
amount of compensation the Justice or judge so retired shall
receive, which compensation shall be payable out of the State
Judicial Retirement Fund.  The only optional form of benefit payment
available for disability benefits is Option A, as provided for in
Section 3 of this act.  Option A must be elected in accordance with
the provisions of Section 3 of this act.  Benefit payments shall
cease upon the member's recovery from disability prior to the normal
retirement date.  Future benefits, if any, shall be paid based upon
length of service and compensation as of the date of disability.  In
the event that disability ceases and the member returns to
employment within the System, credited service to the date of
disability shall be restored, and future benefits shall be
determined accordingly.
B.  For members of the System who are married on September 1,
2005, and who are still making the additional three percent (3%)
surviving spouse contributions as of that date, the surviving spouse
benefit shall be as follows:
1.  The surviving spouse of a deceased Justice or judge having
at least eight (8) years of service shall be entitled to receive
survivor benefits in the amount herein prescribed, if married to the
decedent ninety (90) days prior to the termination of the member’s
employment as a Justice or judge and has been so married to the
member continuously for a period of at least three (3) years
immediately preceding his death, provided that the required
additional contributions are made;
2.  Survivor benefits shall be payable in accordance with
Section 1001 et seq. of this title if the surviving spouse has then
attained the age of sixty (60) years or, if then under such age,
immediately upon his attainment of that age or if the surviving
spouse is disabled or when the deceased member served for a minimum
of ten (10) years and the Workers’ Compensation Court determines
that the death arose out of and in the course of employment or when
the deceased member would have met the requirements for retirement,
whichever occurs first;
3.  The amount of the benefits the surviving spouse may receive
shall be as follows:
a. fifty percent (50%) of the amount of benefits the
deceased Justice or judge was receiving immediately
prior to the member’s death, or
b. fifty percent (50%) of the amount the deceased Justice
or judge would have been entitled to receive on the
date of the member’s death, the annual rate of such
benefits to be determined without regard to whether
the deceased Justice or judge had attained minimum
retirement age at the time of the member’s death, and
c. such additional amounts as the surviving spouse is
eligible for in accordance with Section 1103A of this
title; or
4.  In lieu of the benefits and provisions provided in
paragraphs 1, 2, and 3, of this subsection, the members described in
this subsection may elect upon retirement an Option A or B as
provided in Section 3 of this act.
C.  Members who are single as of September 1, 2005, and who made
the additional three percent (3%) spousal contribution at any time
prior to that date, may apply to receive a refund or transfer of
such additional contributions and an unreduced retirement benefit.
To receive this refund, the qualifying member must file an
application for the refund with the System by December 1, 2005.  The
applicable contributions shall be transferred pursuant to this
subsection and the procedures established by the Board.  It is the
intent of the Legislature that the excess contributions which were
paid on a pretax basis and considered as picked up under the
provisions of Section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
shall be transferred directly to an account established for the
employee in the Oklahoma State Employees Deferred Savings Incentive
Plan, created under 401 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
The excess contributions which were paid on an after-tax basis and
not considered picked up under the provisions of Section 414(h)(2)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be transferred to the
Deferred Compensation Plan created under 457 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986.  The provisions for refund or transfer contained in
this subsection shall not take effect until the Board receives
official written notice that this distribution satisfies the tax
qualification requirements for governmental plans applicable to such
refunds or transfers as specified in the Internal Revenue Code of
* * *