Oklahoma Code § 20-1102
Title 20. Courts: Eligibility for retirement - Vacancies - Reemployment -
Calculation of post-retirement.
A.  Any Justice or Judge of the Supreme Court, Court of Criminal
Appeals, Workers' Compensation Court, Court of Appeals or District
Court who serves as Justice or judge of any of said courts in the
State of Oklahoma shall be a member of The Uniform Retirement System
for Justices and Judges.  For members whose initial service as a
member of the System began prior to January 1, 2012, such member who
serves for a period of eight (8) years or longer and upon reaching
or passing the age of sixty-five (65) years, or who serves for a
period of ten (10) years or longer and upon reaching or passing the
age of sixty (60) years, or whose sum of years of service and age
equal or exceeds eighty (80), after completing eight (8) years of
judicial service, shall be eligible to receive the retirement
benefits herein provided.  For members whose initial service as a
member of the System began on or after January 1, 2012, such member
who serves for a period of eight (8) years or longer and upon
reaching or passing the age of sixty-seven (67) years or who serves
for a period of ten (10) years or longer and upon reaching or
passing the age of sixty-two (62) years shall be eligible to receive
the retirement benefits herein provided.  In determining the periods
of time above mentioned a major fraction of a year shall count as a
whole year.  If such Justice or judge is still serving in such
capacity when the above requirements are complied with, the Justice
or judge may elect to retire and may elect whether such retirement
shall become effective immediately or at a specified time within the
term of the Justice or judge or at the expiration of the term of the
Justice or judge.  The Justice or judge shall file a written
declaration with the System and the Court Administrator of his or
her desire to retire.  The Court Administrator shall notify the
Governor within five (5) business days of receiving the Notice of
Retirement.
B.  Upon filing of an election by any Justice or judge to retire
as authorized by Section 1101 et seq. of this title, the office held
by such Justice or judge shall become vacated immediately or at the
specified time within the term of the Justice or judge, or at the
expiration of the term of the Justice or judge in accordance with
the election of the Justice or judge desiring retirement status.
Any such vacancy so created shall be filled in the manner provided
by law and the Constitution.
C.  If any retired member of the System should be elected or
appointed to any judicial or other office covered by the System, the
retirement compensation of the retired member shall be suspended
during the period of time that the retired member holds such office
and be reinstated upon leaving such office.  Notwithstanding any
other provision of this section or any other provision of law to the
contrary, a retired Justice or judge shall be permitted to be
employed by any college or university within The Oklahoma State
System of Higher Education as a full-time or part-time member of the
faculty or as a teacher in any common school or career and
technology education entity without suspension of retirement
benefits.
D.  Any participating employer who is employing such a retiree
as described in subsection C of this section shall make proper
* * *