Oklahoma Code § 20-1102
Title 20. Courts: Eligibility for retirement - Vacancies - Reemployment -
Calculation of post-retirement.
A.  Any Justice or Judge of the Supreme Court, Court of Criminal
Appeals, Workers' Compensation Court, Court of Appeals or District
Court who serves as Justice or judge of any of said courts in the
State of Oklahoma shall be a member of The Uniform Retirement System
for Justices and Judges.  For members whose initial service as a
member of the System began prior to January 1, 2012, such member who
serves for a period of eight (8) years or longer and upon reaching
or passing the age of sixty-five (65) years, or who serves for a
period of ten (10) years or longer and upon reaching or passing the
age of sixty (60) years, or whose sum of years of service and age
equal or exceeds eighty (80), after completing eight (8) years of
judicial service, shall be eligible to receive the retirement
benefits herein provided.  For members whose initial service as a
member of the System began on or after January 1, 2012, such member
who serves for a period of eight (8) years or longer and upon
reaching or passing the age of sixty-seven (67) years or who serves
for a period of ten (10) years or longer and upon reaching or
passing the age of sixty-two (62) years shall be eligible to receive
the retirement benefits herein provided.  In determining the periods
of time above mentioned a major fraction of a year shall count as a
whole year.  If such Justice or judge is still serving in such
capacity when the above requirements are complied with, the Justice
or judge may elect to retire and may elect whether such retirement
shall become effective immediately or at a specified time within the
term of the Justice or judge or at the expiration of the term of the
Justice or judge.  The Justice or judge shall file a written
declaration with the System and the Court Administrator of his or
her desire to retire.  The Court Administrator shall notify the
Governor within five (5) business days of receiving the Notice of
Retirement.
B.  Upon filing of an election by any Justice or judge to retire
as authorized by Section 1101 et seq. of this title, the office held
by such Justice or judge shall become vacated immediately or at the
specified time within the term of the Justice or judge, or at the
expiration of the term of the Justice or judge in accordance with
the election of the Justice or judge desiring retirement status.
Any such vacancy so created shall be filled in the manner provided
by law and the Constitution.
C.  If any retired member of the System should be elected or
appointed to any judicial or other office covered by the System, the
retirement compensation of the retired member shall be suspended
during the period of time that the retired member holds such office
and be reinstated upon leaving such office.  Notwithstanding any
other provision of this section or any other provision of law to the
contrary, a retired Justice or judge shall be permitted to be
employed by any college or university within The Oklahoma State
System of Higher Education as a full-time or part-time member of the
faculty or as a teacher in any common school or career and
technology education entity without suspension of retirement
benefits.
D.  Any participating employer who is employing such a retiree
as described in subsection C of this section shall make proper
written notification to the System informing it of the beginning
date of such retiree's employment.  Any retiree returning to work
for a participating employer shall make contributions to the System
and the employer shall do likewise.  All retirees who have returned
to employment and participation in the System following retirement
shall have post-retirement benefits calculated on one of the
following methods:
1.  All service accumulated from date of reemployment shall be
computed based on the benefit formula applicable at that time, and
the additional benefits shall be added to the previous benefits.
Such additional benefits shall be calculated each year based upon
additional service accrued from July 1 to June 30 of the previous
year and the additional benefits, if any, will be added to the
retiree's monthly benefit beginning January 1 of the year after the
retiree terminates the post-retirement employment and begins to
receive a benefit.  However, the post-retirement service credit
shall be cumulative, beginning with service credit accrued after the
date of retirement, provided that the retiree has not received a
distribution of the post-retirement contributions.  All post-
retirement additional benefits shall be calculated using actual
hours worked as well as the actual compensation received and upon
which contributions are paid.  Post-retirement service is not
subject to the partial year round-up provisions of subsection A of
this section, and only full years of service will result in an
increase in a retiree's benefit.
2.  Any retiree who returns to employment with a participating
employer for a minimum period of thirty-six (36) consecutive months,
shall have all service accumulated from date of reemployment counted
as participating service.  For purposes of determining the
retirement benefits of such a member upon the termination of such
reemployment, all creditable service of the member shall be computed
based on the benefit formula applicable at the time of termination
of such reemployment.  A retiree who is not reemployed for the full
thirty-six (36) consecutive months shall upon termination of such
reemployment have only the additional amount added to his or her
benefit.
3.  The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to
Section 1104B of this title.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 128, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1969, c. 328, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 7, 1969; Laws 1970, c. 219, § 1, emerg. eff. April
15, 1970; Laws 1988, c. 267, § 18, operative July 1, 1988; Laws
1992, c. 376, § 3, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 351, § 4, eff.
* * *