Oklahoma Code § 20-106.3B
Title 20. Courts: Persons qualified for appointment as court reporter
Only the following persons may act and are eligible for
appointment on a full-time or part-time basis as official court
reporters for the courts, including the Workers' Compensation
Commission, Workers' Compensation Court of Existing Claims, and the
Corporation Commission:
1.  Persons now certified or hereafter certified by the State
Board of Examiners of Certified Shorthand Reporters shall be given
primary consideration for appointment;
2.  Persons who, prior to July 1, 1978, were licensed as
licensed shorthand reporters by the State Board of Examiners of
Certified Shorthand Reporters shall be given secondary consideration
for appointment;
3.  Persons who, prior to July 1, 1978, were acting shorthand
reporters under a certificate issued by the Chief Justice;
4.  When no person eligible for appointment as an official court
reporter, as provided above, is available for appointment, a
presiding judge or a district judge may make application to the
Chief Justice to appoint a shorthand reporter on a temporary basis.
The candidate must file with the State Board of Examiners of
Certified Shorthand Reporters a properly completed application for a
temporary certificate, along with any other supporting documents or
information required by the Board, and shall pay the applicable
examination fee as set forth in the fee schedule issued by the Board
which shall be deposited with the Clerk of the Supreme Court.  The
Board shall advise the Chief Justice if the applicant is recommended
for a temporary certificate.  The Chief Justice may issue a
temporary certificate valid for not more than twelve (12) months.
The temporary certificate shall be nonrenewable, except in emergency
situations as determined by the Chief Justice.  Absent good cause
shown as determined by the State Board of Examiners of Certified
Shorthand Reporters, a temporary certificate holder shall sit for at
least one Oklahoma certified shorthand reporter examination
administered during the term of the temporary certificate.  The
holder shall be required to transcribe the examination, and the
examination results shall be reported to the holder's supervisory
judge;
5.  The appointment of an official court reporter by a district
or presiding judge shall be subject to the approval of the Chief
Justice.  Before giving his approval to the appointment, the Chief
Justice shall determine, with the aid of the Administrative Director
of the Courts, that the appointing judge has given proper
consideration to the statutory preference accorded herein to
certified and licensed reporters; and
6.  A temporary court reporter, either while so serving or after
the expiration of this appointment, shall be required to transcribe
any testimony and other proceedings taken by him and to certify that
the transcription is true and correct.  A transcript certified by a
temporary court reporter shall have the same effect as one certified
by a regular court reporter.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 290, §1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980.  Amended by Laws
1986, c. 299, § 8, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1988, c. 62, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 204, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws
2007, c. 84, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2022, c. 110, § 1.