Oklahoma Code § 20-106.2
Title 20. Courts: Appointment of reporters - Oath
The Supreme Court shall certify in writing to the Presiding
judge of each judicial administrative district, the number of full-
time and part-time court reporters that may be appointed within said
judicial administrative district, provided that each district judge
shall have a court reporter, who shall serve at the pleasure of said
district judge.
Each district judge shall appoint a court reporter, and
additional court reporters within a judicial administrative district
shall be appointed by the presiding judge of such district, to serve
at his pleasure within the district.  Provided, all court reporters
within such judicial administrative district may be assigned or
transferred temporarily, according to need, by the presiding judge
of the district.
Each court reporter appointed shall, before entering upon the
duties of his office, take the official oath to faithfully discharge
the duties of his office to the best of his knowledge and ability.
The oath of office shall be filed in the office of the Director.