Oklahoma Code § 2-4020
Title 2. Agriculture: Approval required by Contingency Review Board for proposed
lease and operations agreements.
A.  Contingent upon the creation of the Oklahoma State
University Veterinary Medical Trust as provided in Section 20 of
this act, the Trust, prior to acceptance, shall submit to the
Contingency Review Board for review the proposed agreement regarding
the lease and operations of any animal hospital or hospitals owned
by the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority to
any entity authorized to transact business in the state and an
independent statement as to the fairness of said proposed agreement
for the State of Oklahoma.  The Contingency Review Board shall upon
receipt of the proposed agreement meet within fifteen (15) business
days to review the proposed agreement; and unless the Contingency
Review Board disapproves the proposed agreement, the agreement may
be executed but no lease of the animal hospital or hospitals shall
become effective until after Supreme Court approval pursuant to
subsection B of this section.
B.  1.  If a proposed agreement is not disapproved by the
Contingency Review Board pursuant to subsection A of this section,
the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority and
Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medical Trust, within thirty
(30) calendar days after the time for Contingency Review Board
action has expired, may file a petition with the Supreme Court of
Oklahoma for a declaratory judgment determining the validity of the
proposed agreement.  The review of the Court shall be based upon the
exercise of any of the powers, rights, privileges, and functions
conferred upon the Authority or the Oklahoma State University
Veterinary Medical Trust, as applicable, under the Oklahoma State
University Veterinary Medicine Authority Act and Oklahoma Statutes.
Exclusive original jurisdiction is conferred upon the Supreme Court
to hear and determine such petitions.  The Supreme Court shall give
such petitions precedence over other business of the Court except
habeas corpus proceedings.
2.  Notice of the hearing of such a petition shall be given by a
notice published in a newspaper of general circulation in this state
that on a day specified the Supreme Court will hear the petition to
approve the proposed agreement and enter a declaratory judgment.
The notice shall be published one time not less than ten (10) days
prior to the date specified for the hearing.  The notice shall
inform property owners, taxpayers, citizens and all persons having
or claiming any right, title, or interest in the proposed agreement
or properties or funds to be affected by the implementation of the
proposed agreement, or affected in any way thereby, that they may
file protests against the approval of the proposed agreement, and be
present at the hearing to contest the legality of the proposed
agreement.  The hearing may be adjourned from time to time at the
discretion of the Court.
3.  If the Court is satisfied that the proposed agreement is in
accordance with the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine
Authority Act and Oklahoma Statutes, the Court shall enter a
declaratory judgment approving and declaring the proposed agreement
to be valid and conclusive as to the Authority, the Trust, and all
other parties to the proposed agreement; and, upon petition of the
Authority, shall issue an order permanently enjoining all persons
described in the notice required by this subsection from thereafter
instituting any action or proceeding contesting the validity of the
proposed agreement.  A declaratory judgment rendered pursuant to
this subsection shall have force and effect of a final judgment or
decree and shall be incontestable in any court in this state.
4.  As used in the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine
Authority Act, "proposed agreement" means one or more contracts
regarding the lease and operations of any animal hospital or
hospitals owned by the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine
Authority and all other agreements contemplated by or referred to in
the contract regarding such lease and operations.