Oklahoma Code § 2-4017
Title 2. Agriculture: Regulation of parking and traffic — Appointment of police
officers and guards — Cooperative agreement with Stillwater.
A.  The Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority
may regulate traffic and the parking of vehicles on property used by
or for the Oklahoma State University Veterinary Medicine Authority.
Such regulations shall be in writing, and copies thereof, including
amendments thereto, shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of
State, and in the office of the city clerk of the City of
Stillwater.  The municipal court of the City of Stillwater shall
have jurisdiction to hear and determine prosecutions for violations
of such regulations, which may be prosecuted and shall be punishable
as violations of ordinances of the City of Stillwater.  The
Authority may cause to be removed, and may enter into contracts for
such purpose, any vehicle parked in violation of such regulations.
B.  The Authority may appoint campus police officers and guards
for buildings and grounds of the Oklahoma State University
Veterinary Medicine Authority in the same manner and with the same
powers as campus police appointed by governing boards of state
institutions for higher education under the provisions of Section
360.15 et seq. of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and who may
prevent or stop improper conduct and trespass in and upon such
buildings and grounds, and make arrests and prosecute any and all
persons arrested for such improper conduct and trespassing.
Employees of the Authority serving as police officers shall be
certified as provided for in Section 3311 of Title 70 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  The Authority and the City of Stillwater may enter into a
cooperative agreement to effectuate the provisions of this section.