Oklahoma Code § 2-3-50.7
Title 2. Agriculture: Board of directors - Composition - Terms of office -
Powers and duties - Definition of bonds - Bylaws - Additional
powers, duties and responsibilities - Liability - Compensation.
* * *
in order to obtain a grant of funds or other aid to be
used in connection with the proceeds of the bonds.
f. All bonds issued pursuant to the Boll Weevil
Eradication Act shall have on the backs thereof the
certificate required by Section 29 of Article 10 of
the Constitution of Oklahoma.  The bonds shall be
submitted to the Attorney General of Oklahoma for
examination.  The bonds, having been examined and
certified as legal obligations by the Attorney General
in accordance with the requirements as the Attorney
General may make, shall be incontestable in any court
in the State of Oklahoma unless suit thereon shall be
brought in a court having jurisdiction thereof within
thirty (30) days from the date of approval.  Bonds so
approved by the Attorney General shall be prima facie
valid and binding obligations according to their
terms.  The only defense that may be offered in any
suit instituted after a thirty-day period shall have
expired shall be a violation of the Constitution.
g. Any bank, trust, or insurance company organized under
the laws of Oklahoma may invest its capital, surplus,
and reserves in bonds issued under the provisions of
the Boll Weevil Eradication Act;
17.  File an application, at its discretion, with the Supreme
Court of Oklahoma for the validation of the Boll Weevil Eradication
Act or for the approval of any series of bonds to be issued
hereunder or any other actions to be taken by the board of
directors.  Exclusive original jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon
the Supreme Court to hear and determine each application.
a. It shall be the duty of the Supreme Court to give
applications precedence over the other business of the
Supreme Court and to consider and pass upon the
applications and any protests that may be filed
thereto as speedily as possible.
b. Notice of the hearing on each application shall be
given by a notice published in a newspaper of general
circulation in the state that on a day named, the
board of directors will ask the court to hear its
application.  The notice shall inform all persons
interested that they may file protests against the
validation or approval and be present at the hearing
and contest the same.  The notice shall be published
one time, not less than ten (10) days prior to the
date named for the hearing, and the hearing may be
adjourned from time to time at the discretion of the
court.
c. In any action to approve bonds, if the Supreme Court
is satisfied that the bonds have been properly
authorized in accordance with the provisions of the
Boll Weevil Eradication Act and that when issued they
will constitute valid obligations in accordance with
their terms, the Supreme Court shall render its
written opinion approving the bonds and shall fix the
time within which a petition for rehearing may be
filed.  The decision of the Supreme Court shall be a
judicial determination of the validity of the bonds,
shall be conclusive as to the board of directors, its
officers and agents, and thereafter the bonds so
approved and the revenues pledged to their payment
shall be incontestable in any court in the State of
Oklahoma;
18.  Conduct elections, at the discretion of the board of
directors, for any lawful purpose, including, but not limited to,
any assessment modification policy to deal with natural disasters.
Election procedures shall be established by the board of directors.
Fifty percent (50%) or more of the cotton growers voting shall
approve each ballot issue for its adoption;
19.  Reexamine the number and composition of the existing
election districts in order to ensure fair and equitable geographic
areas based upon cotton production density.  If the board of
directors determines that the number or composition of the election
districts should be reestablished, the board of directors shall:
a. fairly and equitably establish the election districts
necessary utilizing geographic areas based upon cotton
production density as the primary factor,
b. conduct the election of the next board of directors
consistent with this section,
c. hold public hearings regarding the establishment of
election districts,
d. facilitate the expeditious transfer of authority to
the newly elected board of directors, and
e. establish terms of office for the new board consistent
with this section.
Any elected or appointed board member shall have all the powers
and duties as granted pursuant to the Boll Weevil Eradication Act;
and
20.  Take any other actions deemed necessary by the board of
directors to implement the provisions of the Boll Weevil Eradication
Act.
C.  As used in this section, "bonds" means bonds, notes, loan
agreements, or other forms of indebtedness issued or delivered by
the Oklahoma Boll Weevil Eradication Organization.
D.  The bylaws established by the board of directors relating to
boll weevil eradication and the assessment referenda shall be
submitted to the State Board of Agriculture for determination as to
whether the bylaws will be promulgated as rules of the State Board
of Agriculture.  The bylaws may be promulgated in whole or in part
or may be returned for modification to the board of directors.  The
State Board of Agriculture shall comply with the Administrative
Procedures Act in promulgating any rules adopted pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection.
E.  The board of directors shall:
1.  Make available all books, records of account, and minutes of
proceedings maintained by the Organization for inspection by the
Office of the State Auditor and Inspector for an audit in accordance
with the provisions of subsection B of Section 212 of Title 74 of
the Oklahoma Statutes;
2.  Not later than forty-five (45) days after the last day of
the fiscal year, submit to the Commissioner a report itemizing all
* * *