Oklahoma Code § 2-3-50.7
Title 2. Agriculture: Board of directors - Composition - Terms of office -
Powers and duties - Definition of bonds - Bylaws - Additional
powers, duties and responsibilities - Liability - Compensation.
* * *
areas based upon cotton production density.  If the board of
directors determines that the number or composition of the election
districts should be reestablished, the board of directors shall:
a. fairly and equitably establish the election districts
necessary utilizing geographic areas based upon cotton
production density as the primary factor,
b. conduct the election of the next board of directors
consistent with this section,
c. hold public hearings regarding the establishment of
election districts,
d. facilitate the expeditious transfer of authority to
the newly elected board of directors, and
e. establish terms of office for the new board consistent
with this section.
Any elected or appointed board member shall have all the powers
and duties as granted pursuant to the Boll Weevil Eradication Act;
and
20.  Take any other actions deemed necessary by the board of
directors to implement the provisions of the Boll Weevil Eradication
Act.
C.  As used in this section, "bonds" means bonds, notes, loan
agreements, or other forms of indebtedness issued or delivered by
the Oklahoma Boll Weevil Eradication Organization.
D.  The bylaws established by the board of directors relating to
boll weevil eradication and the assessment referenda shall be
submitted to the State Board of Agriculture for determination as to
whether the bylaws will be promulgated as rules of the State Board
of Agriculture.  The bylaws may be promulgated in whole or in part
or may be returned for modification to the board of directors.  The
State Board of Agriculture shall comply with the Administrative
Procedures Act in promulgating any rules adopted pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection.
E.  The board of directors shall:
1.  Make available all books, records of account, and minutes of
proceedings maintained by the Organization for inspection by the
Office of the State Auditor and Inspector for an audit in accordance
with the provisions of subsection B of Section 212 of Title 74 of
the Oklahoma Statutes;
2.  Not later than forty-five (45) days after the last day of
the fiscal year, submit to the Commissioner a report itemizing all
income and expenditures and describing all activities of the
Organization during the fiscal year;
3.  Provide surety bonds in amounts determined by the
Commissioner for employees or agents who handle funds for the
Organization;
4.  Receive, hold in trust, and disburse all assessments and
other funds collected pursuant to the Boll Weevil Eradication Act as
trust funds of the Organization; and
5.  Make available all books, records of account, and minutes of
proceedings of the Organization for inspection or audit by the
Commissioner at any reasonable time.
F.  1.  Pursuant to the authority granted by the Boll Weevil
Eradication Act, except for instances of gross negligence,
individual criminal actions or acts of dishonesty, the board of
* * *