Oklahoma Code § 2-16-28.1
Title 2. Agriculture: Procedures to lawfully burn land - Civil and criminal
liability.
A.  It is unlawful for any person either willfully or carelessly
to burn, cause to be burned, to set fire to, or cause fire to be set
to any forest, grass, croplands, rangeland, or other wild lands, by
an owner of such property, except under the following circumstances:
1.  In protection areas, notification to burn shall be made by
the owner to the local office or local representative of the
Forestry Division at least four (4) hours in advance and verbal or
written approval obtained.  In addition to the notification
requirements of this paragraph, any owner conducting a limited
liability burn in a protected area shall comply with the provisions
of Section 16-28.2 of Title 2 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or
2.  Outside protection areas, in order for prescribed or
controlled burning to be lawful, an owner shall take reasonable
precaution against the spreading of fire to other lands by providing
adequate firelines, manpower, and fire fighting equipment for the
control of the fire, shall watch over the fire until it is
extinguished and shall not permit fire to escape to adjoining land.
B.  Nothing in this section shall relieve the person from the
obligation to confine the fire to the owner's, agent's, or tenant's
land.
C.  The Oklahoma Forestry Code shall not apply to trimming or
cutting of trees by public or private utilities for the purpose of
eliminating interference with utility lines, poles, or other utility
equipment.
D.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by Section 16-28.2 of this
title, any person:
a. who, whether by accident, neglect or intent, causes or
allows damage or injury to occur to any ranch,
buildings, improvements, hay, grass, crops, fencings,
timber, marsh, or other property of another person by
any fire described and conducted pursuant to this
section, shall be civilly responsible for such damage
or injury so caused pursuant to Section 16-30 of Title
2 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and
b. who carelessly violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than Five
Hundred Dollars ($500.00), by imprisonment for not
more than one (1) year, or both.
2.  In addition to civil liability, any person who willfully
violates this section is guilty of a Class D1 felony offense
punishable by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00), by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B
through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or by
both.
E.  Fire set under the provisions of this section shall not be
allowed to spread beyond the control of the person setting the fire
and shall be subdued and extinguished.