Oklahoma Code § 2-16-24.1
Title 2. Agriculture: Lawful burning
A.  It shall be lawful for an owner of croplands, rangelands,
grasslands, forestlands, or other wild lands to set the croplands,
rangelands, grasslands, forestlands, or other wild lands on fire for
the purposes of:
1.  Managing and manipulating plant species present whether
grass, weeds, brush, or trees; and
2.  Destroying detrimental or unwanted plants, plant parts,
shrubs or trees on the croplands, rangelands, grasslands,
forestlands, or other wild lands; and
3.  Cedar tree eradication.
B.  The provisions of this section shall not be construed to
exempt or release a person from civil liability for damages or
injury incurred as a result of the burn or for criminal liability as
imposed pursuant to the Oklahoma Forestry Code.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 208, § 3, emerg. eff. May 14, 2001.  Amended
by Laws 2006, c. 268, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 195, §
4, emerg. eff. May 31, 2007.