Oklahoma Code § 19-953
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Contributions by county - Use of funds - Return of
employee funds.
A.  Every county establishing a retirement fund and system and
having a population in excess of six hundred seventy-five thousand
(675,000) according to the latest Federal Decennial Census is hereby
authorized to contribute to such fund and to pay to the treasurer of
such fund for the use and benefit of the persons eligible for
retirement benefits such amounts as the board of trustees may
authorize by resolution not exceeding the limitation as provided in
Section 954 of this title.  Money on hand in this fund shall not be
available for any other purpose and shall not be used for any
purpose other than for retirement benefits to eligible persons
except as provided in Section 952.2 of this title; provided that
should any county employee who has contributed to such retirement
fund cease, either by resignation, discharge or failure of re-
election, to be a county employee at any time before such employee
becomes eligible for retirement, such employee shall be entitled to
receive from the retirement fund an amount, without interest, equal
to the sum deducted from his or her salary and credited to the
retirement fund, and the board of trustees is hereby authorized and
required, on written demand of such employee, to return to such
employee, without interest, all funds contributed by such employee;
and, provided further, that should any county employee whose
services as such employee shall have ceased prior to such employee
being eligible for retirement, and should such employee have
withdrawn his or her contribution to the retirement fund as provided
herein, such employee shall not thereafter become eligible for
retirement unless he or she shall have paid into the pension fund
all money previously withdrawn therefrom by such employee by
September 1, 1984, for those employees that again became county
employees prior to July 1, 1984, and within sixty (60) days after an
employee again becomes a county employee for those employees that
again become county employees on or after July 1, 1984.
B.  Every county establishing a retirement fund and system and
not having a population in excess of six hundred seventy-five
thousand (675,000) according to the latest Federal Decennial Census
is hereby authorized to contribute to such fund and to pay to the
treasurer of such fund for the use and benefit of the persons
eligible for retirement benefits such amounts as the board of
trustees may authorize by resolution not exceeding the limitation as
provided in Section 954 of this title.  Money on hand in this fund
shall not be available for any other purpose and shall not be used
for any purpose other than for retirement benefits to eligible
persons except as provided in Section 952.2 of this title; provided
that should any county employee who has contributed to such
retirement fund cease, either by resignation, discharge or failure
of re-election, to be a county employee at any time before such
employee becomes eligible for retirement, such employee shall be
entitled to receive from the retirement fund an amount, without
interest, equal to the sum deducted from his or her salary and
credited to the retirement fund, and the board of trustees is hereby
authorized and required, on written demand of such employee, to
return to such employee, without interest, all funds contributed by
such employee; and, provided further, that should any county
employee whose services as such employee shall have ceased prior to
such employee being eligible for retirement, and should such
employee have withdrawn his or her contribution to the retirement
fund as provided herein, such an employee, otherwise meeting the
eligibility requirements for membership, who has withdrawn his or
her accumulated contributions at any period of time, and who wishes
to reinstate the creditable service covered by such contributions,
shall pay the system the full amount of contributions previously
withdrawn with interest thereon at the annual percentage rate of ten
percent (10%) from the date withdrawn.  The withdrawn contributions
plus interest must be repaid by August 31, 1994 to reinstate such
creditable service.  Any increase in benefits resulting from
reinstatement of creditable service under this subsection shall be
prospective from the date of repayment.  Nothing in this subsection
shall apply to alter any amount of benefits paid or due prior to
repayment of the withdrawn contributions.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 217, § 3, emerg. eff. July 14, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1963, c. 182, § 1, emerg. eff. June 10, 1963; Laws 1967, c.
222, § 1, emerg. eff. May 2, 1967; Laws 1982, c. 227, § 3, emerg.
eff. May 4, 1982; Laws 1984, c. 267, § 5, operative July 1, 1984;
Laws 1989, c. 124, § 4, eff. July 1, 1989; Laws 1994, c. 297, § 1,
eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 2000, c. 200, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws
2011, c. 337, § 1, emerg. eff. May 25, 2011.