Oklahoma Code § 19-901.7
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Powers and duties of directors
A.  The board of directors shall have the power and duty to:
1.  Manage and conduct the business affairs of such district;
2.  Make and execute all necessary contracts;
3.  Purchase or lease-purchase and maintain all necessary and
convenient engines, hoses, hose carts or other appliances and
supplies for the full equipment of a fire company or department;
4.  Appoint fire company officers and employees, sufficient to
maintain and operate the equipment owned by such district;
5.  Take by grant, purchase, condemnation, gift, devise or
lease, and to dispose of, real or personal property of every kind
necessary for the operation of the district;
6.  Construct or otherwise acquire suitable firehouses and other
buildings or structures suitable for the housing of equipment and
supplies of the district, or for carrying on its own business and
affairs;
7.  Employ such officers and employees as may be required, fix
their compensation and prescribe their duties;
8.  Establish rules and regulations for the district and for the
prevention of fires and conflagrations within the district and for
the protection of property at and during any fire;
9.  Prepare an annual budget and follow existing laws pertaining
to the budget process such as public notices, public hearings,
protest periods and filing requirements in the same manner as they
apply to other forms of government in Oklahoma;
10.  Determine vacancies of the board of directors, fill
vacancies and conduct board elections in the event of a vacancy on
the board of directors;
11.  Develop bylaws for the due and orderly administration of
the affairs of the board of directors and for its responsibilities
specified pursuant to this chapter, and may compel the attendance of
absent members in the manner and under penalties as the board may
prescribe; and
12.  Do any and all other things necessary and proper in the
management and operation of the district for the purpose of
protecting property within its boundaries from fire.
B.  A fire protection district, created pursuant to this
chapter, shall be deemed a political subdivision of this state.  The
board may submit an application to include the firefighters of the
district in the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System.
The application for affiliation shall be submitted in accordance
with subsection A of Section 49-105.2 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
C.  The Board of Directors may acquire a certification or
license to operate an emergency medical services agency from the
State Department of Health or contract for services with a certified
or licensed emergency medical service agency.  The district’s
emergency medical service agency may respond outside of the district
boundaries; provided, that the political subdivisions having
jurisdiction over the area provide to the Department proper
documentation of their support.
Added by Laws 1949, p. 155, § 7.  Amended by Laws 1982, c. 89, § 1;
Laws 1982, c. 320, § 7, operative July 1, 1982; Laws 1983, c. 95, §
2, emerg. eff. May 9, 1983; Laws 1987, c. 202, § 21, eff. June 1,
1987; Laws 1992, c. 397, § 5, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 221,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2021, c. 179, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.