Oklahoma Code § 19-876
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Title to property - Sale of sewerage system - Election -
Dissolution.
(a) The legal title to all property acquired under this act
shall immediately and by operation of law vest in such sewer
improvement district in its corporate name and shall be held by such
district in trust for, and is hereby dedicated and set apart to, the
uses and purposes set forth in this act.  The board of directors of
such district is hereby authorized to hold, use, acquire, manage,
occupy and possess such property as herein provided.
(b) The board of directors shall have authority to contract for
the sale of the sewerage system of the district with a city or town,
including the lines of conveyance, plant and other real or personal
property used in connection therewith, on such terms as it believes
to be for the best interests of the district, but no such contract
shall be operative or valid until approved by a majority of the
electors of the district voting at a special election called for
such purpose by the board of directors.  Such special election shall
be called and conducted and notice thereof given as in the case of a
special election on the issuance of bonds of the district.  The
board of directors shall canvass the result of such special election
and make record thereof in its minutes, and if the proposed contract
shall have been approved at such election, the board of directors
shall execute necessary conveyances to carry out the terms of the
contract; and the purchaser shall thereupon have the right to fix
and collect reasonable tolls and charges for the use of the system
so purchased.  Provided, that the purchase price for such sewerage
system shall not be less than the principal amount of the
outstanding main sewer line and sewage disposal plant bonds
outstanding plus the interest on said bonds to the first call date
thereof.  The proceeds of such sale shall be applied to the payment
of the principal and interest of outstanding bonds of the district,
and any excess shall be paid to the owners of the lots and pieces of
ground in the district, in proportion to the assessed value thereof.
(c) After the execution of the necessary conveyances to carry
out the terms of the contract for sale the board of directors shall
pay all outstanding valid claims for the operation and maintenance
of the district.
The board of directors shall then make a report in writing to
the board of county commissioners, advising said county
commissioners of the sale of the district, including the terms of
sale, disposition of the proceeds of the sale, that all valid claims
for operation and maintenance have been paid, and petitioning for
the dissolution of said district.
The board of county commissioners shall cause notice of said
petition for dissolution to be published one (1) time in some
newspaper printed and published in the county and of general
circulation in the district at least ten (10) days before the time
at which such petition will be considered.  Such notice shall state
the time and place, when and where the petition will be considered
by the board of county commissioners, a brief substance of the
petition, and that all persons interested may appear and be heard.
The board of county commissioners shall have exclusive jurisdiction
to hear and determine all contests and objections pertaining to such
dissolution.  At such hearing the board of county commissioners
shall determine whether there is any reason or necessity for the
continued existence of such district.  If said board determines that
there is no reason or necessity for the continued existence of said
district it shall issue its order dissolving said sewer improvement
district, vacating all the offices thereof and discharging the
officers from further liability.