Oklahoma Code § 19-866.2
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: City and county powers
In any county of the state authorized to avail itself of the
provisions of this act and form with a city located therein a
cooperative planning commission, such city is hereby empowered to
adopt, amend, extend, add to or carry out a comprehensive plan for
such city under the authority of existing statutes and laws and in
addition is hereby authorized to establish a housing code in
accordance with the provisions hereinafter set forth in this act,
and it may also perform any additional urban planning which is
needed including, but not limited to, surveys, land use studies,
urban renewal plans, conservation plans, technical service and other
planning work.
Such county is hereby granted authority to establish zoning
regulations, a building code and construction codes and a housing
code in accordance with the provisions of this act for all the area
located within three (3) miles of such municipality or within one-
fourth (1/4) mile of any state or federal highway located anywhere
in the county, or within one-half (1/2) mile of any water supply or
reservoir owned by the municipality, excluding, however, any
incorporated area, except as hereinafter provided; and further
provided that such county is hereby granted authority to adopt,
amend, extend, add to or carry out within the jurisdictional limits
as provided by this act, excluding, however, any incorporated area
and any unincorporated town which has been platted for more than ten
(10) years, except as hereinafter provided, all additional elements
of a comprehensive plan including, but not limited to, plans for
major streets and highways and other elements of water, rail, air
and land transportation plans, public facilities plans, capital
improvement programs, uniform regulations for land subdivision and
for the improvements located thereon, building line regulations,
urban renewal plans and conservation plans.  However, the provisions
of this section shall not be construed to prohibit a municipality in
a metropolitan area planning commission from creating its own
separate planning commission to act within the boundary of the
municipality.  In every county of this state having an upstream
terminal port and turnaround where navigation ends, or in any county
containing all or any part of a reservoir or reservoirs constructed
by the Bureau of Reclamation, the United States Army Corps of
Engineers or by the Grand River Dam Authority, such county is hereby
granted authority, at the discretion of the board of county
commissioners, to establish zoning regulations, a building code and
construction codes and a housing code in accordance with the
provisions of this act for all or any part of the unincorporated
area within the county, and further provided that such county is
hereby granted authority to adopt, amend, extend, add to or carry
out, throughout the unincorporated area of the county, additional
elements of a comprehensive plan including, but not limited to,
plans for major streets and highways and other elements of water,
rail, air and land transportation plans, public facilities plans,
capital improvement programs, uniform regulations for land
subdivision and for the improvements located thereon, building line
regulations and conservation plans.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 128, § 2, emerg. eff. May 31, 1957.  Amended
by Laws 1963, c. 212, § 1, emerg. eff. June 11, 1963; Laws 1963, c.
329, § 1, emerg. eff. June 22, 1963; Laws 1965, c. 403, § 1, emerg.
eff. July 5, 1965; Laws 1978, c. 122, § 1, emerg. eff. March 31,
1978; Laws 1982, c. 183, § 1; Laws 1985, c. 33, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
1985.