Oklahoma Code § 19-863.39
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Standards of safety
All electrical wiring, materials, equipment and the methods of
installation thereof in every county, subject to the provisions of
this act, shall be in strict conformity with approved standards for
safety to persons and property.  Compliance with the electrical code
as said code exists at the date of the passage of this act, of any
city having a population of from one hundred and eighty thousand
(180,000) to two hundred and forty thousand (240,000) according to
the last Federal Decennial Census or any future Federal Decennial
Census located in any county as defined herein, shall be deemed to
prima facie evidence of compliance with this act.
When the electrical code of any such city, as defined in this
section, contains no specific standards as to the manner of
electrical wiring, materials, equipment and the methods of
installation thereof, compliance with the statutes of this state
pertaining to the installation of electrical materials and equipment
and conformity with the regulations set forth in the current
National Electrical Code, in effect at the date of the passage of
this act, being the standard of the National Board of Fire
Underwriters for electrical wiring and apparatus as recommended by
the National Fire Protection Association and approved by the
American Standards Association, shall be prima facie evidence of
conformity with approved standards for safety to persons and
property and of compliance with this act.