Oklahoma Code § 19-746
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Liability for cost of medical care of persons in custody
A.  When a person is in the custody of a county jail, the
custodial county shall only be liable for the cost of medical care
for conditions that are not preexisting prior to arrest and that
arise due to acts or omissions of the county.  A preexisting
condition is a condition for which the person received medical
treatment or advice, or a condition which was diagnosed in the six
(6) months preceding the custody of the person by the law
enforcement agency.  An accidental injury sustained during the six
(6) months preceding the custody of that person by the law
enforcement agency will also be considered a preexisting condition.
B.  An inmate in pretrial detention or the custody of a county
jail shall be provided with the opportunity to receive necessary
medical care for a preexisting condition and the inmate shall be
liable for payment of the cost of such medical care including, but
not limited to, medication, medical treatment, and transportation
costs, for or relating to the condition requiring treatment.
C.  The medical provider or hospital shall seek payment for all
medical care provided for preexisting conditions directly from the
offender.  In the event there is a dispute between the jail and the
medical provider or hospital concerning the existence or extent of a
preexisting condition or the liability to pay medical expenses
relating to such condition, and the sheriff pays the expense pending
a final determination of liability for such medical expense, the
court shall order the offender to reimburse the sheriff for all
medical care and treatment for preexisting conditions and injuries
except for amounts collected pursuant to Section 531 of this title.
Nothing in this section shall require a jail to pay disputed medical
expenses or expenses for any preexisting condition.
D.  Unless a contract exists between a hospital and the county
for medical care and treatment of inmates in the county jail, a
hospital shall accept, as payment in full, reimbursement from the
county according to the current fee schedule of the State and
Education Employees Group Insurance Board in effect at the time
services were rendered; provided that payment of said services is
made by the county within forty-five (45) calendar days of
submission of a claim by the hospital.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 166, § 3, eff. July 1, 1991.  Amended by Laws
1998, c. 290, § 2, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2008, c. 139, § 1, eff.
July 1, 2008; Laws 2010, c. 362, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.