Oklahoma Code § 19-682
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Duties of county officers - Deposit of funds - Change
account funds - Worthless checks, etc. - Interest-bearing accounts.
It shall be the duty of each and every county officer, county
board, county commission and all members and employees of either
thereof, to deposit daily in the official depository designated in
Section 681 of this title, all monies, checks, drafts, orders,
vouchers, funds, rentals, penalties, costs, proceeds of sale of
property, fees, fines, forfeitures and public charges of every kind
received or collected by virtue or under color of office, except
that each county officer, county board, and county commission is
hereby authorized to keep in the office, from this deposit, no more
than One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00) to be used for
their change needs.  The amount so retained shall not be cumulative
so that after each such deposit there shall not be on hand more than
authorized by this section.  A notation of the retention of this
money shall be made in the proper accounting records.  All checks,
drafts, orders and vouchers so deposited shall be credited and
cleared at par, and should payment be refused on any check, draft,
order or voucher, should the same prove otherwise worthless, the
amount thereof and any costs accruing thereon shall be a charge
against the account theretofore credited with the same.  Each county
officer is hereby authorized to assess and collect a fee of Thirty-
five Dollars ($35.00) for each worthless check, draft, order or
voucher.  All monies when so received by the county treasurer, as
such official depository, shall be deposited in interest-bearing
accounts in financial institutions designated and qualified as
county depositories as now provided by law and shall draw interest,
subject to deduction of financial institution charges for
maintaining, processing and collateralizing the account, which
interest shall be paid monthly; and, when collected, shall be
credited to the respective funds and accounts so earning the same;
provided, that all interest collected on monies deposited pursuant
to the provisions hereof shall be paid into the county treasury
monthly by the authority to whose financial institution account the
same shall have accrued and shall be credited to the general or
contingent fund of the county, except that in civil cases all
interest earned on funds, other than court costs, deposited in court
by litigants shall, when so ordered by the court upon deposit, be
disposed of as the court orders.  This provision shall only apply to
such deposit in excess of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).
Added by Laws 1917, c. 104, p. 161, § 2.  Amended by Laws 1982, c.
218, § 1, emerg. eff. April 29, 1982; Laws 1983, c. 28, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 1988, c. 110, § 1, emerg. eff. April 4, 1988;