Oklahoma Code § 19-641
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Embezzlement
If any county treasurer or other officer or person charged with
the collection, receipt, safekeeping, transfer or disbursement of
the public money, or any part thereof, belonging to the state or to
any county, precinct, district, city, town or school district of the
state shall convert to the officer’s or person’s own use or to the
use of any other person, body corporate or other association, in any
way whatever, any of such public money, or any other funds,
property, bonds, securities, assets or effects of any kind received,
controlled or held by such officer or person by virtue of such
office or public trust for safekeeping, transfer or disbursement, or
in any other way or manner, or for any other purpose; or shall use
the same by way of investment in any kind of security, stocks, loan
property, land or merchandise, or in any other manner or form
whatever; or shall loan the same, with or without interest, to any
person, firm or corporation, except when authorized by law; or if
any person shall advise, aid, or in any manner knowingly participate
in such act, such county treasurer, or other officer or person shall
be guilty of an embezzlement.  Upon conviction thereof, such county
treasurer or other officer or person shall be guilty of a Class C2
felony offense and shall be punished by imprisonment as provided for
in subsections B through F of Section 20M of Title 21 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
R.L. 1910, § 7437.  Amended by Laws 1982, c. 87, § 1, emerg. eff.
April 1, 1982; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 151, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws
1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 71, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002, c.
460, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 203, eff. Jan. 1,
2026.