Oklahoma Code § 19-547
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Deputizing certain persons - Reserve force deputy sheriffs
- Deputizing municipal police officers under interlocal governmental
agreements – Emergency assistance to other jurisdictions.
A.  The sheriff shall be responsible for the official acts of
the undersheriff and deputy sheriffs, and may revoke such
appointments at the pleasure of the sheriff; provided, however, for
counties with a population of five hundred thousand (500,000) or
more persons, according to the latest Federal Decennial Census, with
the exception of chief deputies and undersheriffs, all deputy
sheriffs and detention officers shall serve a five-year probationary
period during which the deputy sheriff or detention officer shall be
considered an at-will employee.  After the five-year probationary
period, such deputy sheriff or detention officer shall not be
discharged except for just cause.  The sheriff or the undersheriff
may in writing depute certain persons to do particular acts.
B.  Each sheriff may appoint as many reserve force deputy
sheriffs as are necessary to preserve the peace and dignity of the
county.  A current list of each person holding such appointment
shall be maintained by the county sheriff and shall be available to
the public.  Reserve force deputy sheriffs may perform duties which
encompass a particular act or a series of acts.  The sheriff or a
Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training-certified deputy
sheriff shall accompany a reserve force deputy sheriff in the
performance of all duties assigned to such reserve force deputy
sheriff unless such reserve deputy has completed the required two-
hundred-forty-hour basic police course.  Reserve force deputies may
receive compensation for their services.  The sheriff may pay
reserve force deputies for travel expenses pursuant to the State
Travel Reimbursement Act.  Such reserve deputy sheriffs shall
complete a two-hundred-forty-hour basic police course within six (6)
months after they have been commissioned to be paid by the county as
an individual reserve deputy.  The sheriff may pay for additional
training courses attended by reserve force deputies.
C.  Reserve force deputy sheriffs shall not serve more than one
hundred forty (140) hours per calendar month.
D.  The sheriff or a designee may deputize municipal police
officers subject to an interlocal governmental agreement to combine
city and county law enforcement efforts and to encourage cooperation
between city and county law enforcement officials.  Liability for
the conduct of any municipal police officers deputized under the
terms and conditions of an interlocal governmental agreement shall
remain the responsibility of their municipal employer.
E.  The sheriff may enter into mutual aid agreements pursuant to
the Interlocal Cooperation Act, Section 1002 et seq. of Title 74 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, to assist or provide law enforcement services
to any town, city, and county within this state and the sheriff and
deputies shall have law enforcement authority within the
jurisdiction making the request.  The employing governmental unit
shall remain responsible for their officers or deputies pursuant to
any mutual aid agreement.
F.  A sheriff of the county may respond to any request from any
other jurisdiction within the state for law enforcement assistance
in cases of emergency.  The sheriff, deputy sheriffs and reserve
deputy sheriffs serving in response to the emergency request shall
have the same powers and duties as though employed by the requesting
law enforcement agency, and when so acting they shall be deemed to
be acting within the scope of employment of the requesting law
enforcement agency.  Salaries, insurance and other benefits shall be
provided in the regular manner by the county in which the sheriff,
deputy sheriffs and reserve deputy sheriffs are regularly employed.
As used in this subsection, “emergency” means a sudden and
unforeseeable occurrence or condition, either as to its onset or its
extent, of such severity or magnitude that immediate response or
action is necessary to assist law enforcement agencies having
jurisdiction at the scene of the emergency to carry out their
functions.
G.  A reserve force deputy sheriff shall be authorized to serve
civil process pursuant to Section 2004 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
H.  The sheriff may contract with a private security firm that
meets the requirements set forth in Sections 1750.1 through 1750.14
of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes to guard any detainee or
prisoner temporarily housed for treatment in a medical facility
outside the confines of the jail.  No private security firm may
transport a prisoner to or from an outside medical facility.
Transportation of a prisoner is only to be conducted by the sheriff
or deputy sheriff.
R.L.1910, § 1695.  Amended by Laws 1979, c. 221, § 13, emerg. eff.
May 30, 1979; Laws 1981, c. 72, § 1; Laws 1992, c. 285, § 3, emerg.
eff. May 25, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 109, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws
1999, c. 48, § 1, emerg. eff. April 5, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 57, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 324, § 1, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws
2008, c. 366, § 1, emerg. eff. June 3, 2008; Laws 2010, c. 78, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2010, c. 125, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws
2011, c. 21, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2017, c. 38, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2024, c. 325, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.