Oklahoma Code § 19-531
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Inmate Trust Fund Checking Account
A.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the county
sheriff may establish a checking account, to be designated the
"Inmate Trust Fund Checking Account", to be managed by the county
sheriff and maintained separately from regular county funds.  The
checking account shall be subject to audit by the State Auditor and
Inspector.  The county sheriff shall deposit all monies collected
from inmates incarcerated in the county jail into this checking
account and may write checks to the Sheriff's Commissary Account for
purchases made by the inmate during his or her incarceration and to
the inmate from unencumbered balances due the inmate upon his or her
discharge.
B.  The sheriff may deduct an amount of Eight Dollars ($8.00) or
more from any monies collected from an inmate as a medical payment
on account for each medical services visit the inmate receives while
incarcerated in the county jail, except as otherwise provided in
this subsection.  The county sheriff may deduct an amount of ten
cents ($0.10) per page from any monies collected from an inmate for
copies made at the request of the inmate.  Any offender injured
during the commission of a felony or misdemeanor offense or treated
for any other medical condition or illness while incarcerated shall
be required to reimburse the sheriff the full amount paid by the
sheriff for any medical care or treatment administered to such
offender during any period of incarceration in the county jail.  The
sheriff may deduct the costs of medical care and treatment whether
resulting from the commission of a felony or misdemeanor offense or
for emergency or routine medical services from any money collected
from such inmate's jail account at a rate of Eight Dollars ($8.00)
or more per visit for medication or service dispensed.  If the funds
collected from the inmate's jail account are insufficient to satisfy
the actual or minimal payment on account for medical costs, the
sheriff shall collect the remaining balance of the medical care and
treatment as provided in Section 979a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
C.  The State Auditor and Inspector shall prescribe procedures
for the operation of the Inmate Trust Fund Checking Account.
Banking fees on the account may be paid out of the Sheriff
Commissary Account or the county sheriff's Service Fee Cash Fund.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 334, § 16, emerg. eff. June 9, 1993.  Amended
by Laws 1996, c. 109, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 68, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 290, § 1, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws
2003, c. 319, § 1.