Oklahoma Code § 19-527
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Employment of legal counsel authorized
A.  The sheriff, treasurer or assessor in a county shall have
the authority to employ a general counsel, either in-house as a
staff attorney or through an outside law firm, to advise or
represent that officer and his or her office in the performance of
the official duties of that office.  The Board of County
Commissioners shall approve all contracts for outside counsel.  A
general counsel employed pursuant to this section shall be
compensated from the funds of the employing county office.
B.  The sheriff may employ outside counsel pursuant to this
section to provide immediate representation to a deputy of the
sheriff in a deputy-involved shooting incident; provided, the
sheriff shall not continue payment to the counsel if the deputy
involved is charged with any crime arising from the incident.
Added by Laws 1998, c. 215, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998.  Amended by Laws
2005, c. 356, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2017, c. 120, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2017.