Oklahoma Code § 19-514.4v2
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Court cost compliance program established – Contracts
with court cost compliance liaisons – Recovery on outstanding cost-
related warrants – Payment in lieu of court appearance.
A.  1.  Effective November 1, 2023, there is hereby established
a court cost compliance program.  The purpose of the program shall
be to assist county sheriffs and the courts of this state with the
collection of fines, costs, fees, and assessments associated with
any case in which a warrant has been issued and the case has been
referred to the court cost compliance program pursuant to Section
983 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
2.  County sheriffs of any county in this state may contract
with a statewide association of county sheriffs to administer
contracts with third parties who shall be known as court cost
compliance liaisons.  The court cost compliance liaison may assist
with attempting to locate and notify persons of their outstanding
misdemeanor or cost-related warrants and recover and maintain
accounts relating to past due fines, fees, costs, and assessments.
County sheriffs contracting with a statewide association of county
sheriffs for the administration of third-party contracts may assign
their rights and duties regarding these contracts to the
association.
B.  A person may make payment directly to the court, as allowed
by law, or the court cost compliance liaison, as allowed, shall be
authorized to accept payment on misdemeanor or cost-related warrants
on all cases referred pursuant to Section 983 of Title 22 of the
Oklahoma Statutes by various means including but not limited to
payment by phone, mail, or Internet, and in any payment form
including but not limited to personal, cashier’s, traveler’s,
certified, or guaranteed bank check, postal or commercial money
order, nationally recognized credit or a debit card, or other
generally accepted payment form.  Any payment collected and received
by the court cost compliance liaison shall be paid to the court
clerk of the court that issued the warrant within fifteen (15) days
after receipt of the payment and proof of funds.  Any payment
collected and received by the court, where the court has referred
the case to a court cost compliance liaison, shall be reported to
the court cost compliance liaison within four (4) days of receipt of
the payment.  Any payment returned due to insufficient funds shall
have all insufficient fund charges incurred added to the outstanding
balance of the defendant.  If a credit card payment taken by a court
cost compliance liaison is determined to be a fraudulent use of the
credit card by the payor and the payment is reversed by the credit
card company or payor’s bank, the court clerk shall reverse the
transaction upon notification, return the payment to the court cost
compliance liaison, and the court cost compliance liaison shall
continue the collection process until paid.  The court clerk shall
add any additional fees for the reversal of the transaction plus the
administration fees to the outstanding balance of the defendant.
Court cost compliance liaisons shall inform individuals of their
right to a cost hearing as provided in Section 983 of Title 22 of
the Oklahoma Statutes.
C.  As provided for by this section, a person may pay in lieu of
appearance before the court and such payment accepted by the court
shall constitute a finding of guilt as though a plea of nolo
contendere had been entered by the defendant as allowed by law and
shall function as a written, dated, and signed plea form acceptable
to the court.  Such payment shall serve as a written waiver of a
jury trial.
D.  The court shall release or recall the outstanding
misdemeanor or cost-related warrant upon receipt of all sums due
pursuant to the warrant including the misdemeanor or cost-related
warrant, scheduled fine or sum due, all associated fees, costs and
statutory penalty assessments, and the administrative cost pursuant
to Section 514.5 of this title, or with a mutually agreeable monthly
payment plan and a down payment set at the discretion of the court
at an amount no less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) or by order
of the court.  A single down payment shall be sufficient to recall
all cost-related warrants against a defendant pending in a single
jurisdiction.
E.  The provisions of any contract entered into by a county
sheriff shall be administered by a statewide association of county
sheriffs in Oklahoma.
F.  The provisions of this section and Section 514.5 of this
title shall be applicable to:
1.  Any misdemeanor or cost-related warrant issued pursuant to
Section 983 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes or relating to any
proceeding pursuant to the State and Municipal Traffic, Water
Safety, and Wildlife Bail Bond Procedure Act;
2.  Any misdemeanor or cost-related warrant issued that allows a
defendant to resolve the matter by payment in lieu of a personal
appearance in court; and
3.  Any cost-related warrant issued in a criminal case.
Added by Laws 2003, c. 254, § 1, eff. July 1, 2003.  Amended by Laws
2005, c. 208, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2010, c. 87, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2018, c. 147, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2023,
c. 247, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023; Laws 2024, c. 211, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2024.
NOTE:  HB 3925, Laws 2022, c. 350, § 2, amending this section, was
repealed by HB 2259, Laws 2023, c. 247, § 5 and SB 907, Laws 2023,
c. 369, § 1.  Repealer sections were included in both HB 2259 and SB
907 which referred to the applicable sections of Enrolled HB 3925
from the 2nd Regular Session of the 58th Oklahoma Legislature
(2022).  The text of the affected statutes as amended by HB 3925 in
2022 was contained in HB 2259 with additional amendatory language,
but was not contained in SB 907.