Oklahoma Code § 19-513.2
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Sheriff's duties in operation or management of jail
facility, holding facility or detention center applicable to public
trust, private owner or management entity.
A.  For purposes of any jail facility, holding facility or
detention center, every reference in statute or rule to any duty or
responsibility imposed upon the sheriff or any jailer to operate,
manage or provide any service to any person in the custody of such
facility or any service related to the management or operation of
such facility shall be deemed applicable to and imposed upon the
public trust or private owner or management entity who by contract
or otherwise legally operates or manages such jail facility, holding
facility or detention facility.
B.  It is unlawful for any public trust, private owner or
management entity contracting to operate or manage any jail
facility, holding facility or detention center to fail to comply
with the provisions of any statute or rule relating to duties and
responsibilities required to operate, manage and provide services to
any person in the custody of such facility.
C.  Every governmental entity and other authority who contracts
for the operation or management of any jail facility, holding
facility or detention center with a public trust or any private
owner or management entity shall be required to have a provision in
such contract requiring compliance with the duties and
responsibilities imposed by statute or rule to operate or manage a
jail facility, holding facility or detention center.
D.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to confer or
grant any peace-officer status or peace-officer power to any public
trust or private owner or management entity that by contract
operates or manages any jail facility, holding facility or detention
center, except as may be specifically provided in another provision
of law.