Oklahoma Code § 19-388
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Ballot Title - Authorization
A.  When a county of this state is authorized to submit a
proposition for approval by the registered voters of the respective
county, whether by special election or otherwise, that will require
a ballot title, it shall be the duty, in addition to any other
duties required by law, of the county commissioners submitting the
measure to prepare and file one copy of the measure with the
district attorney of the county.
B.  The county commissioners submitting the measure shall also
submit a suggested ballot title which shall be filed on a separate
sheet of paper and shall not be deemed part of the petition.  The
suggested ballot title:
1.  Shall not exceed two hundred words;
2.  Shall explain in basic words, which can be easily found in
dictionaries of general usage, the effect of the proposition;
3.  Shall be written on the eighth-grade reading comprehension
level;
4.  Shall not contain any words which have a special meaning for
a particular profession or trade not commonly known to the citizens
of this state;
5.  Shall not reflect partiality in its composition or contain
any argument for or against the measure;
6.  In tax-related propositions, the proposition shall detail
all known direct and indirect increases and decreases affecting the
tax code;
7.  In tax-related propositions, the proposition shall use the
word “increase” when an increase in a tax may depend on the passage
or failure of the proposition;
8.  Shall contain language which clearly states that a "yes"
vote is a vote in favor of the proposition and a "no" vote is a vote
against the proposition; and
9.  Shall not contain language whereby a "yes" vote is, in fact,
a vote against the proposition and a "no" vote is, in fact, a vote
in favor of the proposition.
C.  The district attorney of the county for which a measure has
been proposed shall review the filing required by subsections A and
B of this section for legal correctness.  Within five (5) days, the
district attorney shall notify, in writing, the county commissioners
whether or not the proposed ballot title complies with applicable
laws.
D.  A proposition subject to the provisions of this section
shall be published as provided in Section 383 of Title 19 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.