Oklahoma Code § 19-376
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Electronic data processing equipment authorized - Manner
of handling.
A.  Until January 1, 1983, the board of county commissioners of
any county in the State of Oklahoma may acquire electronic data
processing equipment by purchase, lease or transfer, and may provide
for the operation, maintenance, repair and utilization of such
electronic data processing equipment as shall be necessary to
conduct the county's business, or may enter into a contract for
computer services with a capable data processing company, to provide
systems designs and analysis for all county officials.
The board of county commissioners shall determine the most
effective manner of handling the county's data processing needs,
either by outright purchase or lease of equipment or entering into a
contract for computer services, and shall offer data processing
advisory service to all county elected officials.
B.  Beginning January 1, 1983, each county purchasing agent may
acquire electronic data processing equipment by purchase, lease or
transfer, and may provide for the operation, maintenance, repair and
utilization of such electronic data processing equipment as shall be
necessary to conduct the county's business, or may enter into a
contract for computer services with a capable data processing
company, to provide systems designs and analysis for all county
officials upon approval of the board of county commissioners.
The county purchasing agent shall determine the most effective
manner of handling the county's data processing needs, either by
outright purchase or lease of equipment or entering into a contract
for computer services, and shall offer data processing advisory
service to all county elected officials.