Oklahoma Code § 19-351
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Organization of county fire departments - Participation in
Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System - Code of
minimum rules and regulations - Funds required to be maintained.
* * *
inspections and investigations.  The report shall
include notification of all fire-related civilian
deaths and injuries in the respective
jurisdiction and of firefighter deaths in the
line of duty and of firefighter injuries in the
line of duty requiring the services of a hospital
or physician or both.
b. Assistant fire chief.
In the absence of the fire chief, the assistant fire
chief on duty shall command the department and be held
responsible therefore in all respects with the full
powers and responsibilities of the fire chief.
c. Company officers.
The company officers shall be selected upon their
ability to meet the following requirements:
(1) their knowledge of firefighting,
(2) their leadership ability, and
(3) their knowledge of firefighting equipment.
d. Secretary-treasurer.
One member elected by the fire department shall be
secretary-treasurer.  His or her duties shall consist
of the following:
(1) calling the roll at the opening of each meeting,
(2) keeping the minutes of each meeting, and
(3) collecting any money due the department by the
members.
e. New members.
(1) An applicant of a participating county fire
department of the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension
and Retirement System shall meet the membership
requirements of the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension
and Retirement System before he or she may be
appointed as a new member of the county fire
department.
(2) A new member shall be on probation for one (1)
year after his or her appointment.
(3) A new member of a participating county fire
department of the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension
and Retirement System shall be immediately
enrolled as a member of the Oklahoma Firefighters
Pension and Retirement System regardless of
whether such member has completed his or her
probation period.
(4) The majority of the fire department members must
approve new volunteer members upon completion of
their probation period.
f. Bylaws.
The bylaws of the department shall include:
(1) All volunteer firefighters are required, when
notified, to respond to fire alarms and other
emergencies.
(2) A volunteer firefighter is required to be present
at all regular meetings, call meetings and
schools presented for the benefit of the
firefighters.
(3) There shall be at least one regular business
meeting each month.
(4) Any volunteer firefighter having two unexcused
absences in succession or three unexcused
absences in a period of three (3) months will be
dropped from the fire department rolls.
(5) Volunteer firefighters leaving the boundaries of
the department for an extended period of time
will be required to notify the fire chief.
(6) Any volunteer firefighter refusing to attend
training classes provided for him or her will be
dropped from the fire department rolls.
(7) Any volunteer member of the fire department shall
be dropped from the fire department rolls for the
following offenses:
(a) conduct unbecoming a firefighter,
(b) any act of insubordination,
(c) neglect of duty,
(d) any violation of rules and regulations
governing the fire department, or
(e) conviction of a felony.
8. a. A county fire department organized pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection shall maintain,
according to its own accounting needs, some or all of
the funds and account groups in its system of accounts
that are consistent with legal and operating
requirements and as prescribed by the State Auditor
and Inspector.  The required funds may include, but
not be limited to:
(1) a general fund, to account for all monies
received and disbursed for general department
purposes, including all assets, liabilities,
reserves, fund balances, revenues and
expenditures which are not accounted for in any
other fund or special ledger account,
(2) special revenue funds, as required, to account
for the proceeds of specific revenue sources that
are restricted by law to expenditures for
specific purposes,
(3) a capital improvement fund, to account for
financial resources segregated for acquisition,
construction or other improvement related to
capital facilities, and
(4) a ledger or group of accounts in which to record
the details relating to the general fixed assets
of the county or department.
b. Funds raised by a nonprofit organization for the
purpose of supporting the fire protection services of
a county fire department organized pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection, whether such funds were
raised before or after a corporate fire department
converts to a county fire department, shall not be
commingled with public funds and shall be used only
for designated benevolent or charitable purposes,
including, but not limited to, fire protection
purposes.
c. No expenditure may be authorized or made by any
employee or member of the board of directors of a
county fire department organized pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection which exceeds any fund
balance of any fund of the budget as adopted or
amended or which exceeds the appropriation for any
fund of the budget as adopted or amended.  Any balance
remaining in a fund at the end of the budget year
shall be carried forward to the credit of the fund for
the next budget year.  It shall be unlawful for any
employee or member of the board of directors of a
county fire department organized pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection in any budget year to
create or authorize creation of a deficit in any fund.
Added by Laws 1953, p. 32, § 2, emerg. eff. June 8, 1953.  Amended
by Laws 1957, p. 120, § 1, emerg. eff. May 9, 1957; Laws 1986, c.
171, § 1, emerg. eff. May 9, 1986; Laws 1990, c. 67, § 1, emerg.
eff. April 16, 1990; Laws 1996, c. 65, § 2, emerg. eff. April 9,
1996; Laws 1998, c. 299, § 3, emerg. eff. May 28, 1998; Laws 2001,
c. 189, § 1, eff. Nov. 1. 2001; Laws 2022, c. 212, § 1, eff. July 1,
2022.