Oklahoma Code § 19-347
Title 19. Counties And County Officers: Certificates of indebtedness - Limitation of amount,
annual expenditure or indebtedness – Warrants - Limitation of
alterations to computer software.
A.  With respect to counties seeking cash-flow management during
any fiscal year, any county may issue and deliver certificates of
indebtedness bearing a stated maturity date for the purpose of
participating in a short-term cash management program pursuant to
the provisions of Section 177.2 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes
to fund the estimated costs of operations, capital expenditures or
other lawful costs of the county, or any of its public trusts as
operator of its property, for the current fiscal year.  The proceeds
of certificates of indebtedness shall be set aside in a separate
account and used only for the purpose of meeting expenditures and
obligations which would otherwise be lawfully payable from the
revenue certified by the county excise board.  As proceeds from the
certificates are used to pay such lawful expenditures and
obligations, the financial records of the county shall reflect the
amounts of these obligations paid with such proceeds so that a like
amount of revenue collected and available to the county may be used
to repay the certificates of indebtedness, in whole or in part.  The
State Auditor and Inspector shall adopt uniform accounting
procedures for use by the counties to ensure that the issuance of
certificates of indebtedness and the use of the proceeds derived
from these certificates will be documented and will not result in a
district overspending its authorized budget.  All certificates of
indebtedness shall be issued, delivered and registered for payment
in the specific manner designated by the State Auditor and
Inspector; provided, any such certificates of indebtedness shall be
made payable on any date within the then current fiscal year and may
be purchased for value through the funding of uncollateralized
investments made for the benefit of and on behalf of the county.
Short-term cash management programs of any county may lawfully
provide for the investment of note, bond or certificate proceeds by
the issuer of the obligations with the benefit and use of such
proceeds assured to the county when needed by the county.  Monies
remaining in any such investment agreement or investments may be
applied to or credited for the payment of the certificate of
indebtedness by trust instruction when due in a like and similar
manner provided for the transfer of monies by subsection J of
Section 5-135 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  In no case may
a county participate in a short-term cash management program in any
given fiscal year beyond that fiscal year.  Monies received by a
county pursuant to a short-term cash management program may be used
only for those purposes for which other monies of the county may be
lawfully expended.
B.  It shall be unlawful for the board of county commissioners
to issue any certificate of indebtedness, in any form, in payment of
or representing or acknowledging any account, claim, or indebtedness
against the county, or to make any contracts for or incur any
indebtedness against the county in excess of the amount then
unexpended and unencumbered of the sum appropriated for the specific
item of estimated needs for such purpose theretofore made,
submitted, and approved or authorized for such purpose by a bond
issue.  All warrants upon the county treasurer, for a county
purpose, shall be issued upon the order of the board of county
commissioners, drawn by the county clerk, signed by the chairman of
the board, and attested by the signature of the county clerk, with
the county seal attached.  Each warrant shall designate the fund,
department and appropriation account, and shall further show the
nature of the indebtedness acknowledged by the allowance of the
claim so paid.
C.  Whenever a county officer holding an elective office will
not immediately serve a succeeding term in the same office, it shall
be unlawful for the board of county commissioners, during the first
six (6) months of the fiscal year in which said term of office
expires, to approve claims for the operation of said office totaling
in excess of one-half (1/2) the amount allocated for the operation
of said office during said fiscal year, unless approval in writing
is obtained from the county excise board, and any claim in excess
thereof and any warrant issued pursuant thereto shall be null and
void.
D.  It shall also be unlawful for a county officer holding
elective office who will not immediately serve a succeeding term in
the same office to make any changes or alterations in the licensing
or source code of computer software currently being used.
R.L.1910, § 1615.  Amended by Laws 1945, p. 81, § 1; Laws 1961, p.
219, § 1, emerg. eff. July 24, 1961; Laws 1965, c. 254, § 1, emerg.
eff. June 21, 1965; Laws 1988, c. 180, § 23, emerg. eff. May 31,
1988; Laws 1991, c. 212, § 5, eff. Aug. 1, 1991; Laws 2007, c. 100,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.